Main > Women, 800 m > All-Years
* - Converted from 880y (-0.7)
1921-1924
1925-1928
1929-1932
1933-1936
1937-1948
1949-1952
1953-1956
1957-1960
1961-1964
1965-1968
1969-1972
1973-1976
1977-1980
1981-1984
1985-1988
1989-1992
1993-1996
1997-2000
2001-2004
2005-2008
2009-2012
2013-2016
2017-2020
All Years
1921
Lucie Breard FRA  2.30.2
Mary Lines GBR  2.32.8
Lies Taupitz GER  2.40.0
Lidya Charushnikova URS  2.43.6
Suzanne Porte FRA  2.44.0
Geneviève Laloz FRA  2.45.0
Simone Bertojo FRA  2.45.4
Suzanne Guery FRA  2.49.0
Alice Cast GBR  2.51.0
10  Melly FRA  2.52.6
1922
Mary Lines GBR  2.25.8 *
Jessie Brookes GBR  2.26.8 *e
Georgette Lenoir FRA  2.30.4 +
Phyllis Hall GBR  2.30.6 *
Adrienne Kaenel SUI  2.31.2
Lucie Breard FRA  2.31.4 +
Lucille Godbold USA  2.35.0 +
Suzanne Porte FRA  2.37.4
Marcelle Neveu FRA  2.41.8
10  Alice Cast GBR  2.43.0
1923
Phyllis Hall GBR  2.34.0 *
Gladys Lane GBR  2.34.2 *e
Edith Trickey GBR  2.34.2 *e
Katherine Jenkinson GBR  2.35.2 *
Marcelle Neveu FRA  2.35.6
Georgette Lenoir FRA  2.40.2
Eugenie Klipfel FRA  2.42.0
Madeleine Dupont FRA  2.44.2
Y. Duchemin FRA  2.46.0
10  Vera Klepikova URS  2.46.4
1924
Edith Trickey GBR  2.26.8 *
Vera Klepikova URS  2.38.9
Amelia Schenone ITA  2.40.8
Phyllis Hall GBR  2.40.9 *
Quere FRA  2.41.8
Katherine Jenkinson GBR  2.42.2 *
Kathleen Sawney GBR  2.42.5 *e
Ivy Wilson GBR  2.44.1 *e
Angelina Dassi ITA  2.45.0
10  Forestier FRA  2.46.8
1925
Edith Trickey GBR  2.23.2 *
Gladys Lane GBR  2.24.0 *
Kathleen Harris GBR  2.27.3 *e
Wally Lingner GER  2.36.4
Yekaterina Shuvalova URS  2.36.8
Phyllis Hall GBR  2.37.1 *
Mary Leetham GBR  2.37.5 *
Eiris Evans GBR  2.37.6 *e
G. Thomas GBR  2.37.8 *e
10  Winifred Irving GBR  2.38.0 *e
1926
Kathleen Flannagan CAN  2.21.4
Edith Trickey GBR  2.25.2 *
Kathleen Harris GBR  2.27.6 *
Gladys Lane GBR  2.28.0 *e
Yelizaveta Kuznetsova URS  2.28.9
Lilian Styles GBR  2.29.2 *e
Pelagya Stogova URS  2.30.5
Wally Lingner GER  2.33.4
Galina Chistyakova URS  2.34.0
10  Violet Hinton GBR  2.38.9 *e
1927
Karoline Radke-Batschauer GER  2.23.7
Yelizaveta Kuznetsova URS  2.24.5
Käthe Spangenberg GER  2.26.3
Edith Trickey GBR  2.27.6
Ethel Chalmers GBR  2.27.7 *
Tamara Orlova URS  2.27.8
Emilija Krumina-Dulmane LAT  2.28.1
Anna Mushkina URS  2.28.9
Anneliese Röstel GER  2.29.3
10  Yevgeniya Ivanova URS  2.29.4
1928
Karoline Radke-Batschauer GER  2.16.8
Kinue Hitomi JPN  2.17.6 e
Inga Gentzel SWE  2.18.8 e
Jenny Thompson CAN  2.21.4
Maria Dollinger GER  2.22.4
Fanny Rosenfeld CAN  2.22.4 e
Florence McDonald USA  2.22.6 e
Lidia Freiberg URS  2.22.8
Anfisa Spiridonova URS  2.23.6
10  Jean Fraser CAN  2.23.8
1929
Maria Dollinger GER  2.17.5
Margarete Stram GER  2.21.6
Ruth Christmas GBR  2.21.9 *e
Jenny Thompson CAN  2.22.2
Ilona Lenz GER  2.24.4
Gerda Grabowski GER  2.25.0
Wally Lingner GER  2.25.0
Violet Streater GBR  2.25.0 *
Yevgeniya Ivanova-Yegorova URS  2.26.0
10  Käthe Spangenberg GER  2.26.2
1930
Gladys Lunn GBR  2.17.4 *
Maria Dollinger GER  2.17.8
Karoline Radke-Batschauer GER  2.19.4
Ruth Christmas GBR  2.21.8 *e
Inga Gentzel SWE  2.22.9
Brita Loven SWE  2.24.2
Lilian Styles GBR  2.23.4 *e
Anfisa Spiridonova URS  2.25.3
Henny Selle GER  2.26.0 e
10  Hedwig Ludwig GER  2.26.6
1931
Maria Dollinger GER  2.16.8
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  2.18.3
Karoline Radke GER  2.18.8
Gladys Lunn GBR  2.18.9
Ruth Christmas GBR  2.22.5
Lilian Styles GBR  2.24.4 *
Ida Jones GBR  2.24.6 *e
Constance Johnson-Jauweicz GBR  2.24.8 *
Maria Makarova URS  2.25.0
10  Anfisa Spiridonova URS  2.25.3
1932
Gladys Lunn GBR  2.19.6 *
Constance Johnson GBR  2.21.0 *
Liselotte Kimmel GER  2.21.1
Ilse Dörrfeldt GER  2.21.2
Dorothy Butterfield GBR  2.23.8
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  2.24.0
Constance Furneaux GBR  2.24.6 *e
Ruth Christmas GBR  2.25.2 *
Henny Selle GER  2.25.7
10  Selma Brauer GER  2.25.8
1933
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  2.18.2
Ida Jones GBR  2.21.0
Ruth Christmas GBR  2.21.8 e
Vera Humphries GBR  2.22.0 *e
Karoline Radke GER  2.22.1
Liselotte Kimmel GER  2.22.4
Lidia Freiberg URS  2.22.8
Dorothy Butterfield GBR  2.23.2 *
Nellie Bishop GBR  2.23.2 e
10  Phyllis McConachie GBR  2.23.8 *e
1934
Martha Wretman SWE  2.16.7
Gladys Lunn GBR  2.18.2
Karoline Radke GER  2.20.8
Ida Jones GBR  2.21.1 *e
Lidia Freiberg URS  2.22.4
Irena Swiderska POL  2.22.8
Dorothy Butterfield GBR  2.23.8 *e
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.23.9
Yevgeniya Ivanova URS  2.24.5
10  Doris Roden GBR  2.25.2 *
1935
Nellie Halstead GBR  2.15.6
Dorothy Brutty GBR  2.17.2
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  2.18.4
Olga Mamoyeva URS  2.19.0
Constance Furneaux GBR  2.19.3
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.19.4
Lidia Freiberg URS  2.22.5
Gladys Lunn GBR  2.22.6 *
Dorothy Butterfield GBR  2.24.0 *
Kseniya Yelizarova URS  2.24.0
1936
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.15.9
Olive Hall GBR  2.16.6 *
Dorothy Brutty GBR  2.18.5 +e
Doris Roden GBR  2.20.1 *e
Lidia Freiberg URS  2.20.3
Mary French GBR  2.20.4 *e
Martha Wretman SWE  2.20.5
Yevgeniya Ivanova URS  2.20.8
Nina Karpova URS  2.21.1
10  Kotova URS  2.21.2
1937
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.16.5
Gladys Lunn GBR  2.18.2 *
Klara Frumkina URS  2.19.0
Lidia Romanova URS  2.19.0
Tamara Bykova URS  2.20.2
Nellie Halstead GBR  2.20.9 e
Yevgeniya Yegorova URS  2.21.1
Olive Hall GBR  2.21.6
Valentina Radzikovskaya URS  2.21.7
10  Aleksandra Pomogayeva URS  2.22.8
1938
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.15.3
Aleksandra Pomogayeva URS  2.17.1
Kseniya Shilo URS  2.17.9
Anna Mushkina URS  2.18.1
Olive Hall GBR  2.18.7 *
Klara Frumkina URS  2.19.0
Nellie Halstead GBR  2.20.4
Yevgeniya Yegorova URS  2.20.6
Helene Fize FRA  2.21.2
Madeleine Gravil FRA  2.21.2
1939
Kseniya Shilo URS  2.16.9
Aleksandra Pomogayeva URS  2.17.4
Klara Frumkina URS  2.18.4
Yevgeniya Yegorova URS  2.19.4
Valentina Andreyeva URS  2.19.4
Nadezhda Fyodorova URS  2.19.5
Lidia Romanova URS  2.19.6
Olive Hall GBR  2.21.0
Audrey Bradfield AUS  2.23.9 *
10  Helene Fize FRA  2.25.0
1940
Kseniya Shilo URS  2.15.3
Anna Bosenko-Zaitseva URS  2.15.9
Tamara Bykova URS  2.17.0
Anna Mushkina URS  2.17.0
Olga Ovsyannikova URS  2.17.0
Yevgeniya Yegorova-Ivanova URS  2.18.2
Valentina Andreyeva URS  2.19.0
Polina Rodina URS  2.19.9
Valentina Kaysheva URS  2.20.2
10  Lidia Romanova URS  2.21.6
1941
Helene Fize FRA  2.19.0
Jacqueline Dufour FRA  2.22.6
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.23.4
Maria Galiano FRA  2.24.0
Liliana Teisseire FRA  2.25.0
Miriam Clarke GBR  2.25.3 *
Fatima Zaki EGY  2.27.6
Marie Matesová TCH  2.28.0
Betty Judge AUS  2.29.5 *
10  Lidia Galimberti ITA  2.29.8
1942
Anna Mushkina URS  2.20.2
Monique Loubet FRA  2.22.2
Jacqueline Dufour FRA  2.23.6
Birgit Westerberg SWE  2.24.3
Paulette Delépine FRA  2.24.5
Karin Niskanen SWE  2.24.7
Brunilde Leone ITA  2.24.8
Reine Genin FRA  2.25.3
Julienne Raimbault FRA  2.25.5
Ingrid Johnson SWE  2.25.5
1943
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.12.0
Anna Larsson SWE  2.16.6
Anna Tyutyukova URS  2.20.1
Valentina Radzikovskaya URS  2.20.8
Brunilde Leone ITA  2.21.3
Paulette Delépine FRA  2.21.3
Monique Loubet FRA  2.23.2
Jacqueline Dufour FRA  2.23.8
Lidia Gornostaeva URS  2.24.3
10  Birgit Westerberg SWE  2.24.4
1944
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.14.0
Anna Larsson SWE  2.15.9
Lidia Romanova URS  2.17.6
Nadezhda Soboleva URS  2.17.9
Olga Ovsyannikova URS  2.20.0
Anna Galkina URS  2.21.2
Valentina Radzikovskaya URS  2.21.3
Birgit Westerberg SWE  2.24.0
Ingegerd Pettersson SWE  2.24.2
10  Jacqueline Dufour FRA  2.25.2
1945
Anna Larsson SWE  2.13.8
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.16.0
Lidia Romanova URS  2.17.8
Lidia Gornostaeva URS  2.18.3
Olga Podolyakina URS  2.19.2
Olga Ovsyannikova URS  2.20.0
Tamara Orlova URS  2.20.6
Dagmar Bergman SWE  2.21.4
Jacqueline Dufour FRA  2.21.6
10  Polina Rodina URS  2.22.2
1946
Lidia Gornostaeva URS  2.15.3
Anna Larsson SWE  2.15.6
Olga Ovsyannikova URS  2.17.5
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.18.0
Vera Pizhurina URS  2.18.1
Lidia Romanova URS  2.18.9
Tamara Orlova URS  2.18.9
Galina Zhiltsova URS  2.19.2
Phyllis Richards GBR  2.19.4
Vera Bystrova URS  2.19.4
1947
Anna Larsson SWE  2.14.8
Olga Ovsyannikova URS  2.15.7
Olga Podolyakina URS  2.15.8
Tatyana Pankratova URS  2.16.2
Lidia Romanova URS  2.16.8
Galina Zhiltsova URS  2.17.0
Tatyana Morozova URS  2.17.6
Vera Bystrova URS  2.18.6
Aleksandra Ushakova URS  2.19.0
10  Tamara Orlova URS  2.19.3
1948
Tatyana Morozova URS  2.15.7
Anna Larsson SWE  2.16.3
Maria Beloglazova URS  2.16.6
Tatyana Isteyeva-Pankratova URS  2.16.6
Lidia Gornostaeva URS  2.17.4
Valentina Bogatyrova URS  2.17.4
Nina Kabysh URS  2.17.6
Aleksandra Ushakova URS  2.18.4
Olga Podolyakina URS  2.19.0
10  Olga Ovsyannikova URS  2.19.1
1949
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.14.8
Galina Zhiltsova URS  2.15.3
Valentina Bogatyrova URS  2.15.8
Klavdia Dmitruk URS  2.16.4
Maria Beloglazova URS  2.17.4
Lyudmila Sokolova URS  2.17.4
Olga Podolyakina URS  2.17.7
Valerie Ball GBR  2.18.2
Nina Kolesnikova URS  2.18.3
Hazel Spears GBR  2.18.3
1950
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva URS  2.13.0
Nina Kabysh URS  2.13.9
Lyudmila Sokolova URS  2.14.4
Valentina Bogatyrova URS  2.14.6
Olga Ovsyannikova URS  2.15.8
Galina Zhiltsova URS  2.16.7
Klavdia Dmitruk URS  2.16.8
Tatyana Morozova URS  2.17.0
Anna-Lisa Kurki FIN  2.17.2
10  Valerie Ball GBR  2.17.4
1951
Nina Pletnyeva URS  2.12.0
Valentina Pomogayeva URS  2.12.2
Valentina Bogatyrova URS  2.12.4
Anna Bacskai HUN  2.13.5
Polina Solopova URS  2.14.1
Vera Tarasova URS  2.14.1
Klavdia Dmitruk URS  2.14.2
Anna Dyachkova URS  2.14.8
Lidia Churilova URS  2.15.0
10  Dora Barakhovich URS  2.15.2
1952
Nina Pletnyeva URS  2.08.5
Polina Solopova URS  2.11.7
Valentina Bogatyrova URS  2.12.6
Nina Chernoshchyek URS  2.12.6
Dora Barakhovich URS  2.13.2
Valerie Ball GBR  2.13.5 *
Enid Harding GBR  2.13.7 *
Ursula Jurewitz GDR  2.14.8
Iren Köbölkuti HUN  2.15.2
10  Alevtina Kiryushkina URS  2.15.4
1953
Nina Otkalenko URS  2.07.3
Nina Chernoshchyek URS  2.08.3
Dora Barakhovich URS  2.08.8
Nina Kabysh URS  2.10.8
Lidia Churilova URS  2.11.6
Polina Solopova URS  2.11.7
Ursula Jurewitz GDR  2.12.1 *
Aranka Kazi HUN  2.12.4
Lyudmila Lysenko URS  2.12.8
10  Angelina Komarova URS  2.12.9
1954
Nina Otkalenko URS  2.06.6
Lyudmila Lysenko URS  2.07.6
Diane Leather GBR  2.08.3 *
Aranka Kazi HUN  2.08.4
Nina Kabysh URS  2.08.4
Aida Lapshina URS  2.08.6
Ursula Jurewitz-Donath GDR  2.10.1
Alevtina Kiryushkina URS  2.10.4
Lidia Bondarenko URS  2.10.6
Nina Chernoshchyek URS  2.10.6
1955
Nina Otkalenko URS  2.05.0
Lyudmila Lysenko URS  2.05.8
Diane Leather GBR  2.06.9
Ursula Donath GDR  2.08.0
Aida Lapshina URS  2.08.0
Dora Barakhovich-Kozlova URS  2.08.3
Aranka Kazi HUN  2.08.6
Galina Falkovskaya URS  2.09.5
Dzidra Levitska URS  2.10.0
10  Yelizaveta Yermolayeva URS  2.10.1
1956
Lyudmila Lysenko URS  2.05.3
Nina Otkalenko URS  2.05.8
Dzidra Levitska URS  2.06.9
Phyllis Perkins GBR  2.07.3
Aida Lapshina URS  2.07.4
Ursula Donath GDR  2.07.5
Diane Leather GBR  2.07.7
Aranka Kazi HUN  2.08.1
Dora Kozlova URS  2.08.2
10  Betty Loakes GBR  2.08.7
1957
Yelizaveta Yermolayeva URS  2.05.6
Nina Otkalenko URS  2.05.8
Diane Leather GBR  2.06.8
Ursula Donath GDR  2.07.6
Dzidra Levitska URS  2.07.6
Florica Otel ROU  2.07.9
Tatyana Avramova URS  2.08.0
Vera Mukhanova URS  2.08.4
Aranka Kazi HUN  2.08.6
10  Gizella Sasvári HUN  2.08.7
1958
Nina Otkalenko URS  2.05.8
Yelizaveta Yermolayeva URS  2.06.3
Lyudmila Lysenko URS  2.06.3
Zoya Yelkhova URS  2.06.4
Vera Mukhanova URS  2.06.6
Diane Leather GBR  2.06.6
Dzidra Levitska URS  2.06.6
Valentina Morozova URS  2.08.0
Ariane Döser FRG  2.08.2
Zinaida Kotova URS  2.08.2
1959
Lyudmila Lysenko URS  2.06.2
Yelizaveta Yermolayeva URS  2.06.8
Dzidra Levitska URS  2.07.2
Joy Jordan GBR  2.07.3 *
Lyubov Yanvaryeva URS  2.07.3
Zinaida Kotova URS  2.07.9
Nina Timchuk URS  2.08.2
Tatyana Avramova URS  2.08.4
Nina Mnikh URS  2.08.5
Dora Kozlova URS  2.08.5
1960
Lyudmila Shevtsova URS  2.04.3
Brenda Jones AUS  2.04.4
Sin Kim Dan PRK  2.04.5
Yekaterina Parlyuk URS  2.05.0
Joy Jordan GBR  2.05.3 *
Ursula Donath GDR  2.05.6
Dixie Willis AUS  2.05.9
Vera Kummerfeldt FRG  2.05.9
Antje Gleichfeld FRG  2.06.5
10  Zinaida Matistovich URS  2.06.6
1961
Sin Kim Dan PRK  2.02.2
Lyudmila Shevtsova URS  2.04.6
Yekaterina Parlyuk URS  2.06.0
Gerda Kraan NED  2.06.1
Vera Mukhanova URS  2.06.1
Olga Kazi HUN  2.06.3
Joy Jordan GBR  2.06.6
Florica Grecescu ROU  2.06.8
Tamara Dmitrieva URS  2.07.1
Valentina Podoprigora URS  2.07.1
1962
Dixie Willis AUS  2.01.2
Marise Chamberlain NZL  2.01.4
Sin Kim Dan PRK  2.01.4
Gerda Kraan NED  2.02.8
Waltraud Kaufmann GDR  2.05.0
Olga Kazi HUN  2.05.0
Joy Jordan GBR  2.05.0
Krystyna Nowakowska POL  2.05.8
Lyudmila Shevtsova URS  2.06.3
10  Vera Mukhanova URS  2.07.2
1963
Sin Kim Dan PRK  1.59.1
Marise Chamberlain NZL  2.04.5 *
Gerda Kraan NED  2.04.8 *
Olga Kazi HUN  2.05.4
Dixie Willis AUS  2.05.5 *
Vera Mukhanova URS  2.06.0
Zoya Skobtsova URS  2.06.1
Tamara Dmitrieva URS  2.06.3
Tamara Babintseva URS  2.06.5
10  Lyudmila Gurevich URS  2.06.9
1964
Sin Kim Dan PRK  1.58.0
Ann Packer GBR  2.01.1
Maryvonne Dupureur FRA  2.01.9
Marise Chamberlain NZL  2.02.8
Zsuzsa Szabo-Nagy HUN  2.03.5
Zoya Skobtsova URS  2.03.7
Antje Gleichfeld FRG  2.03.9
Tamara Dmitrieva URS  2.04.0
Laine Erik URS  2.04.1
10  Vera Mukhanova URS  2.04.2
1965
Hannelore Suppe GDR  2.04.3
Ilja Laman NED  2.04.6
Antje Gleichfeld FRG  2.04.7
Zsuzsa Szabo-Nagy HUN  2.04.9
Vera Mukhanova URS  2.05.0
Anne Smith GBR  2.05.3
Tamara Dunayskaya URS  2.05.9
Tamara Dmitrieva URS  2.06.1
Zoya Skobtsova URS  2.06.2
Laine Erik URS  2.06.2
1966
Vera Nikolic YUG  2.02.8
Zsuzsa Szabo HUN  2.03.1
Anne Smith GBR  2.03.3 *
Abigail Hoffman CAN  2.03.6 *
Judith Pollock AUS  2.03.7 *
Antje Gleichfeld FRG  2.03.7
Sin Kim Dan PRK  2.03.8
Charlette Cooke USA  2.03.9 *
Pamela Piercy GBR  2.04.1
10  Marise Stephen NZL  2.04.2
1967
Judith Pollock AUS  2.01.0
Madeline Manning USA  2.01.6
Vera Nikolic YUG  2.02.1
Doris Brown USA  2.02.9
Karin Kessler FRG  2.03.6
Laine Erik URS  2.03.6
Anne Smith GBR  2.03.7 *
Tamara Dunayskaya URS  2.04.0
Zsuzsa Szabo-Nagy HUN  2.04.5
10  Sin Kim Dan PRK  2.04.6
1968
Vera Nikolic YUG  2.00.5
Madeline Manning USA  2.00.9 A
Ileana Silai ROU  2.01.8
Lillian Board GBR  2.02.0
Ilja Keizer-Laman NED  2.02.2
Doris Brown USA  2.02.2
Maria Gommers NED  2.02.6 A
Patricia Lowe GBR  2.02.9
Gertrud Schmidt GDR  2.03.2
10  Karin Burneleit GDR  2.03.3
1969
Madeline Manning USA  2.01.4
Lillian Board GBR  2.01.4
Anneliese Damm-Olesen DEN  2.02.6
Vera Nikolic YUG  2.02.6
Barbara Wieck GDR  2.02.7
Ileana Silai ROU  2.03.0
Patricia Lowe GBR  2.03.2
Maria Gommers NED  2.03.4
Ilja Keizer NED  2.03.5
10  Gertrud Schmidt GDR  2.03.7
1970
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR  2.01.8
Maria Sykora AUT  2.01.9
Vera Nikolic YUG  2.02.2
Karin Burneleit GDR  2.02.2
Ileana Silai ROU  2.02.5
Hildegard Janze FRG  2.02.8
Marta Velekei HUN  2.03.3
Barbara Wieck GDR  2.03.3
Anne-Marie Nenzell SWE  2.03.5
10  Sheila Carey GBR  2.03.6
1971
Hildegard Falck-Janze FRG  1.58.45
Vera Nikolic YUG  2.00.0
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR  2.00.8
Karin Burneleit GDR  2.00.9
Ileana Silai ROU  2.00.9
Patricia Lowe GBR  2.01.7
Rosemary Stirling GBR  2.02.1
Gisela Ellenberger FRG  2.02.4
Danuta Wierzbowska POL  2.02.6
10  Waltraud Pöhland GDR  2.02.8
1972
Hildegard Falck FRG  1.58.6
Nijole Sabaite URS  1.58.7
Svetla Zlateva BUL  1.58.9
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR  1.59.2
Vera Nikolic YUG  1.59.6
Vasilena Amzina BUL  1.59.9
Ileana Silai ROU  2.00.0
Rosemary Stirling GBR  2.00.2
Abigail Hoffman CAN  2.00.2
10  Madeline Jackson-Manning USA  2.01.3 *
1973
Svetla Zlateva BUL  1.57.48
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR  1.58.94
Lilyana Tomova BUL  1.59.52
Elzbieta Katolik-Skowronska POL  1.59.8
Maritta Politz GDR  1.59.9
Karin Krebs-Burneliet GDR  2.00.1
Nijole Raziene-Sabaite URS  2.00.19
Joan Allison GBR  2.01.2
Hildegard Falck FRG  2.01.39
10  Stefka Yordanova BUL  2.01.42
1974
Lilyana Tomova BUL  1.58.11
Mariana Suman ROU  1.58.64
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR  1.58.81
Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA  1.59.94
Valentina Gerasimova URS  2.00.10
Elzbieta Katolik POL  2.00.4
Nikolina Shtereva BUL  2.00.45
Waltraud Pöhland GDR  2.00.6
Nina Morgunova URS  2.00.76
10  Ulrike Klapezynski GDR  2.00.9
1975
Nina Morgunova URS  1.59.4
Mariana Suman ROU  1.59.73
Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA  1.59.87
Yvonne Saunders CAN  2.00.1
Lilyana Tomova BUL  2.00.10
Madeline Jackson USA  2.00.3
Ulrike Klapezynski GDR  2.00.3
Jozefina Cerchianova TCH  2.00.4
Magdolina Lazar HUN  2.00.5
Nikolina Shtereva BUL  2.00.5
1976
Tatyana Kazankina URS  1.54.94
Nikolina Shtereva BUL  1.55.42
Elfi Zinn GDR  1.55.60
Anita Weiss GDR  1.55.74
Valentina Gerasimova URS  1.56.0
Svetlana Styrkina URS  1.56.44
Tatyana Providokhina URS  1.57.00
Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns GDR  1.57.06
Svetla Koleva BUL  1.57.21
10  Madeline Jackson USA  1.57.90
1977
Ileana Silai ROU  1.57.39
Tonka Petrova BUL  1.57.55
Mariana Suman ROU  1.58.59
Tatyana Kazankina URS  1.58.6
Ulrike Bruns GDR  1.58.70
Svetlana Styrkina URS  1.58.73
Svetla Zlateva-Koleva BUL  1.58.9
Rafira Fita-Lovin ROU  1.59.0
Christina Neumann-Liebetrau GDR  1.59.04
10  Ursula Hook FRG  1.59.40
1978
Tatyana Providokhina URS  1.55.80
Nadezhda Mushta URS  1.55.82
Anita Barkusky-Weiss GDR  1.56.2
Zoya Rigel URS  1.56.57
Tonka Petrova BUL  1.56.59
Hildegard Ullrich GDR  1.57.45
Lyudmila Veselkova URS  1.57.5
Svetlana Styrkina-Moschenuk URS  1.57.9
Ulrike Bruns GDR  1.58.10
10  Raisa Belousova URS  1.58.7
1979
Tonka Petrova BUL  1.56.2
Nikolina Shtereva BUL  1.56.29
Olga Vakhrusheva URS  1.57.1
Yekaterina Poryvkina URS  1.57.2
Rafira Fita-Lovin ROU  1.57.4
Nadezhda Mushta URS  1.57.5
Christina Wartenberg GDR  1.57.6
Maricica Puica ROU  1.57.8
Olga Mineyeva URS  1.57.8
10  Anita Weiss GDR  1.57.92
1980
Nadezhda Olizarenko-Mushta URS  1.53.43
Olga Mineyeva URS  1.54.81
Tatyana Providokhina URS  1.55.50
Martina Kämpfert GDR  1.56.21
Tatyana Kazankina URS  1.56.5
Rafira Fita-Lovin ROU  1.56.67
Lyudmila Veselkova URS  1.56.9
Jolanda Januchta POL  1.56.95
Olga Vakhrusheva URS  1.57.0
Nina Ruschayeva URS  1.57.0
1981
Lyudmila Veselkova URS  1.56.98
Martina Kämpfert-Steuk GDR  1.57.16
Rafira Fita-Lovin ROU  1.57.42
Tamara Sorokina URS  1.57.55
Hildegard Ullrich GDR  1.57.56
Maria Yenkina URS  1.57.8
Doina Besilu-Melinte ROU  1.57.81
Zamira Zaytseva URS  1.58.00
Marion Hubner GDR  1.58.18
10  Olga Monakhova URS  1.58.22
1982
Doina Besilu-Melinte ROU  1.55.05
Olga Mineyeva URS  1.55.41
Lyudmila Veselkova URS  1.55.96
Ravilya Agletdinova URS  1.56.1
Tatyana Mishkel URS  1.56.2
Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH  1.56.59
Tamara Sorokina URS  1.56.6
Olga Dvirna URS  1.56.9
Margit Klinger FRG  1.57.22
10  Lyubov Gurina URS  1.57.3
1983
Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH  1.53.28
Yekaterina Podkopayeva URS  1.55.96
Lyubov Gurina URS  1.56.11
Zamira Zaytseva URS  1.56.21
Tatyana Providokhina URS  1.56.81
Zuzana Moravcikova TCH  1.56.96
Ravilya Agletdinova URS  1.57.0
Doina Besilu-Melinte ROU  1.57.06
Milena Matejkovicova TCH  1.57.28
10  Lyudmila Borisova URS  1.57.4
1984
Irina Podyalovskaya URS  1.55.69
Nadezhda Olizarenko URS  1.56.09
Lyubov Gurina URS  1.56.26
Doina Besilu-Melinte ROU  1.56.53
Lyudmila Borisova URS  1.56.78
Nina Ruschayeva URS  1.56.84
Valentina Zhukova URS  1.56.97
Yekaterina Podkopayeva URS  1.57.07
Galina Zakharova URS  1.57.08
10  Tatyana Kazankina URS  1.57.20
1985
Ella Kovacs ROU  1.55.68
Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH  1.55.91
Ravilya Agletdinova URS  1.56.24
Nadezhda Olizarenko URS  1.56.25
Yekaterina Podkopayeva URS  1.56.65
Rafira Fita-Lovin ROU  1.56.71
Christine Wachtel GDR  1.56.71
Doina Besilu-Melinte ROU  1.56.81
Mary Decker-Slaney USA  1.56.90
10  Kirsty McDermott GBR  1.57.42
1986
Doina Besilu-Melinte ROU  1.56.2
Sigrun Wodars GDR  1.57.05
Nadezhda Olizarenko URS  1.57.15
Lyubov Kiryuchina URS  1.57.18
Lyubov Gurina URS  1.57.52
Nadezhda Zabolotneva URS  1.57.54
Irina Podyalovskaya URS  1.57.86
Mitica Junghiatu ROU  1.57.87
Milena Strnadova TCH  1.57.90
10  Gabriele Bussmann FRG  1.58.11
1987
Sigrun Wodars GDR  1.55.26
Christine Wachtel GDR  1.55.32
Lyubov Gurina URS  1.55.56
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB  1.55.84
Slobodanka Colovic YUG  1.56.51
Ella Kovacs ROU  1.56.76
Paula Ivan ROU  1.57.2
Andrea Lange GDR  1.57.31
Doina Besilu-Melinte ROU  1.57.46
10  Lyubov Kiryuchina URS  1.57.62
1988
Inna Yevseyeva URS  1.56.0
Nadezhda Olizarenko URS  1.56.0
Sigrun Wodars GDR  1.56.10
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB  1.56.36
Paula Ivan ROU  1.56.42
Lyubov Gurina URS  1.56.56
Christine Wachtel GDR  1.56.64
Dalla Matuseviciene URS  1.56.7
Lyudmila Rogachova URS  1.56.82
10  Kim Gallagher USA  1.56.91
1989
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB  1.54.44
Sigrun Wodars GDR  1.55.70
Doina Besilu-Melinte ROU  1.56.55
Dalla Matuseviciene URS  1.57.27
Olga Dogadina URS  1.58.0
Christine Wachtel GDR  1.58.21
Maria Teresa Zuniga ESP  1.58.49
Sumei Sun CHN  1.58.56
Ella Kovacs ROU  1.58.60
10  Slobodanka Colovic YUG  1.58.84
1990
Sigrun Wodars GDR  1.55.87
Christine Wachtel GDR  1.56.11
Nadezhda Loboyko URS  1.56.64
Lyudmila Rogachova URS  1.57.1
Lilia Nurutdinova URS  1.57.25
Tatyana Grebenchuk URS  1.57.35
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB  1.57.42
Slobodanka Colovic YUG  1.57.42
Ellen Van Langen NED  1.57.57
10  Julie Jenkins USA  1.57.82
1991
Svetlana Masterkova URS  1.57.23
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB  1.57.34
Lilia Nurutdinova URS  1.57.50
Ella Kovacs ROU  1.57.58
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.57.63
Doina Besilu-Melinte ROU  1.58.10
Letitia Vriesde SUR  1.58.25
Inna Yevseyeva URS  1.58.30
Lyubov Gurina URS  1.58.50
10  Lyudmila Rogachova URS  1.58.67
1992
Ellen Van Langen NED  1.55.54
Lilia Nurutdinova URS  1.55.99
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB  1.56.80
Ella Kovacs ROU  1.57.19
Inna Yevseyeva UKR  1.57.20
Doina Besilu-Melinte ROU  1.57.25
Lyubov Gurina URS  1.57.39
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.57.49
Svetlana Masterkova RUS  1.57.63
10  Lyudmila Rogachova RUS  1.57.93
1993
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.55.43
Liu Dong CHN  1.55.54
Qu Yunxia CHN  1.56.24
Ella Kovacs ROU  1.56.58
Tina Paulino MOZ  1.56.62
Svetlana Masterkova RUS  1.56.76
Li Liu CHN  1.56.96
Lyubov Gurina RUS  1.57.10
Yuan Wang CHN  1.57.18
10  Meredith Rainey USA  1.57.63
1994
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.55.19
Lyubov Gurina RUS  1.56.53
Natalya Dukhnova BLR  1.57.87
Patricia Djate FRA  1.58.07
Luciana Mendes BRA  1.58.27
Joetta Clark USA  1.58.39
Lyudmila Rogachova RUS  1.58.43
Yelena Zavadskaya UKR  1.58.81
Suzy Hamilton USA  1.59.02
10  Irina Samorokova RUS  1.59.07
1995
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.55.72
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB  1.56.11
Kelly Holmes GBR  1.56.21
Patricia Djate FRA  1.56.53
Letitia Vriesde SUR  1.56.58
Lyubov Gurina RUS  1.57.76
Meredith Rainey USA  1.58.20
Tatyana Grigoryeva RUS  1.58.28
Lyudmila Rogachova RUS  1.58.70
10  Suzy Hamilton USA  1.58.74
1996
Svetlana Masterkova URS  1.56.04
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB  1.56.29
Meredith Rainey USA  1.57.04
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.57.07
Letitia Vriesde SUR  1.57.09
Natalya Dukhnova BLR  1.57.24
Patricia Djate FRA  1.57.37
Yelena Afanasyeva RUS  1.57.77
Kelly Holmes GBR  1.57.84
10  Joetta Clark USA  1.58.22
1997
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB  1.54.82
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.55.29
Yelena Afanasyeva RUS  1.56.61
Jearl Miles-Clark USA  1.56.78
Kelly Holmes GBR  1.57.14
Lang Yinlai CHN  1.57.62
Chen Xuehui CHN  1.57.82
Letitia Vriesde SUR  1.57.86
Lin Nuo CHN  1.58.16
10  Linda Kisabaka GER  1.58.38
1998
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.56.11
Jearl Miles-Clark USA  1.56.43
Yelena Afanasyeva RUS  1.56.63
Joetta Clark USA  1.57.84
Stephanie Graf AUT  1.57.97
Larisa Mikhailova RUS  1.58.01
Letitia Vriesde SUR  1.58.16
Sandra Stals BEL  1.58.31
Meredith Valmon USA  1.58.36
10  Tina Paulino MOZ  1.58.39
1999
Svetlana Masterkova RUS  1.55.87
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.56.04
Jearl Miles-Clark USA  1.56.40
Ludmila Formanova CZE  1.56.56
Stephanie Graf AUT  1.57.07
Natalya Tsyganova RUS  1.57.15
Hasna Benhassi MAR  1.57.45
Larisa Mikhailova RUS  1.57.70
Natalya Gorelova RUS  1.57.90
10  Kelly Holmes GBR  1.58.24
2000
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.56.15
Natalya Tsyganova RUS  1.56.60
Stephanie Graf AUT  1.56.64
Kelly Holmes GBR  1.56.80
Olga Raspopova RUS  1.56.85
Irina Mistyukevich RUS  1.57.49
Ludmila Formanova CZE  1.57.53
Regina Jacobs USA  1.58.08
Suzy Hamilton USA  1.58.10
10  Claudia Gesell GER  1.58.34
2001
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.56.85
Fabiane dos Santos BRA  1.57.16
Stephanie Graf AUT  1.57.20
Letitia Vriesde SUR  1.57.35
Svetlana Cherkasova RUS  1.57.59
Kelly Holmes GBR  1.57.88
Natalya Tsyganova RUS  1.57.97
Irina Mistyukevich RUS  1.58.02
Faith Macharia KEN  1.58.34
10  Diane Cummins CAN  1.58.39
2002
Jolanda Ceplak SLO  1.55.19
Zulia Calatayud CUB  1.56.09
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.56.16
Nicole Teter USA  1.57.97
Mayte Martínez ESP  1.58.29
Jearl Miles-Clark USA  1.58.41
Olga Raspopova RUS  1.58.63
Diane Cummins CAN  1.58.79
Svetlana Cherkasova RUS  1.58.84
10  Irina Mistyukevich RUS  1.58.90
2003
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.55.55
Jolanda Ceplak SLO  1.57.44
Amina Aït Hammou MAR  1.57.82
Stephanie Graf AUT  1.57.99
Natalya Khrushchelyova RUS  1.58.05
Svetlana Klyuka RUS  1.58.47
Jearl Miles-Clark USA  1.58.61
Kelly Holmes GBR  1.58.69
Larisa Chzhao RUS  1.58.71
10  Natalya Evdokimova RUS  1.58.75
2004
Tatyana Andrianova RUS  1.56.23
Kelly Holmes GBR  1.56.38
Hasna Benhassi MAR  1.56.43
Jolanda Ceplak SLO  1.56.43
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.56.51
Natalya Khrushchelyova RUS  1.56.59
Jearl Miles-Clark USA  1.57.27
Natalya Lavshuk RUS  1.57.45
Svetlana Cherkasova RUS  1.57.50
10  Olga Kotlyarova RUS  1.57.96
2005
Tatyana Andrianova RUS  1.56.07
Svetlana Cherkasova RUS  1.56.93
Larisa Chzhao RUS  1.57.33
Svetlana Klyuka RUS  1.57.35
Olga Kotlyarova RUS  1.57.55
Janeth Jepkosgei KEN  1.57.82
Zulia Calatayud CUB  1.57.92
Hazel Clark USA  1.57.99
Sviatlana Usovich BLR  1.58.17
10  Hasna Benhassi MAR  1.58.41
2006
Janeth Jepkosgei KEN  1.56.66
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.56.77
Zulia Calatayud CUB  1.56.91
Yuliya Chizhenko RUS  1.57.07
Svetlana Klyuka RUS  1.57.21
Svetlana Cherkasova RUS  1.57.23
Olga Kotlyarova RUS  1.57.24
Yelena Soboleva RUS  1.57.28
Tetyana Petlyuk UKR  1.57.34
10  Kenia Sinclair JAM  1.57.88
2007
Janeth Jepkosgei KEN  1.56.04
Hasna Benhassi MAR  1.56.84
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.56.98
Mayte Martínez ESP  1.57.62
Yuliya Krevsun UKR  1.57.63
Sviatlana Usovich BLR  1.58.11
Olga Kotlyarova RUS  1.58.14
Svetlana Cherkasova RUS  1.58.37
Brigita Langerholc SLO  1.58.41
10  Kenia Sinclair JAM  1.58.61
2008
Pamela Jelimo KEN  1.54.01
Yelena Soboleva RUS  1.54.85
Tatyana Andrianova RUS  1.56.00
Janeth Jepkosgei KEN  1.56.07
Svetlana Klyuka RUS  1.56.64
Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS  1.56.67
Hasna Benhassi MAR  1.56.73
Yuliya Krevsun UKR  1.57.32
Maria Lurdes Mutola MOZ  1.57.68
10  Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN  1.57.80
2009
Caster Semenya RSA  1.55.45
Maggie Vessey USA  1.57.84
Anna Alminova RUS  1.57.86
Maria Savinova RUS  1.57.90
Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN  1.57.90
Jennifer Meadows GBR  1.57.93
Yuliya Krevsun UKR  1.58.00
Svetlana Klyuka RUS  1.58.23
Elena Kofanova RUS  1.58.60
10  Anna Willard USA  1.58.80
2010
Alysia Johnson USA  1.57.34
Maria Savinova RUS  1.57.56
Nancy Jebet Langat KEN  1.57.75
Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN  1.57.84
Kenia Sinclair JAM  1.58.16
Caster Semenya RSA  1.58.16
Phoebe Wright USA  1.58.22
Halima Hachlaf MAR  1.58.40
Elena Kofanova RUS  1.58.50
10  Morgan Uceny USA  1.58.67
2011
Mariya Savinova RUS  1.55.87
Caster Semenya RSA  1.56.35
Yuliya Rusanova RUS  1.56.99
Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS  1.57.19
Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN  1.57.42
Alysia Johnson-Montano USA  1.57.48
Svetlana Klyuka RUS  1.58.03
Elena Kofanova RUS  1.58.04
Sviatlana Usovich BLR  1.58.12
10  Kenia Sinclair JAM  1.58.21
2012
Mariya Savinova RUS  1:56.19
Francine Niyonsaba BDI  1:56.59
Pamela Jelimo KEN  1:56.76
Caster Semenya RSA  1:57.23
Alysia Johnson-Montano USA  1:57.37
Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS  1:57.46
Fantu Magiso ETH  1:57.48
Ekaterina Poistogova RUS  1:57.53
Elena Arzhakova RUS  1:57.67
10  Elena Kofanova RUS  1:57.77
2013
Francine Niyonsaba BDI  1:56.72
Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN  1:57.38
Malika Akkaoui MAR  1:57.64
Alysia Johnson-Montano USA  1:57.75
Mariya Savinova RUS  1:57.80
Brenda Martinez USA  1:57.91
Ekaterina Poistogova RUS  1:58.05
Ajee Wilson USA  1:58.21
Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN  1:58.71
10  Caster Semenya RSA  1:58.92
2014
Ajee Wilson USA  1:57.67
Sahily Diago CUB  1:57.74
Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN  1:57.92
Marina Arzamasova BLR  1:58.15
Ekaterina Poistogova RUS  1:58.55
Winnie Nanyondo UGA  1:58.63
Janeth Busienei Jepkosgei KEN  1:58.70
Svetlana Karamasheva RUS  1:58.70
Lynsey Sharp GBR  1:58.80
10  Brenda Martinez USA  1:58.84
2015
Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN  1:56.99
Melissa Bishop CAN  1:57.52
Marina Arzamasova BLR  1:57.54
Francine Niyonsaba BDI  1:57.62
Rose Mary Almanza CUB  1:57.70
Lynsey Sharp GBR  1:57.71
Ajee Wilson USA  1:57.87
Selina Büchel SUI  1:57.95
Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN  1:58.02
10  Fabienne Kohlmann GER  1:58.34
2016
Caster Semenya RSA  1:55.28
Francine Niyonsaba BDI  1:56.24
Margaret Nyairera Wambui KEN  1:56.89
Melissa Bishop CAN  1:57.02
Joanna Józwik POL  1:57.37
Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN  1:57.47
Molly Beckwith-Ludlow USA  1:57.68
Lynsey Sharp GBR  1:57.69
Renelle Lamote FRA  1:58.01
10  Kate Grace USA  1:58.28
2017
Caster Semenya RSA  1:55.16
Francine Niyonsaba BDI  1:55.47
Ajee Wilson USA  1:55.61
Sifan Hassan NED  1:56.81
Margaret Nyairera Wambui KEN  1:56.87
Melissa Bishop CAN  1:57.01
Habitam Alemu ETH  1:57.05
Charlene Lipsey USA  1:57.38
Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN  1:57.78
10  Lynsey Sharp GBR  1:58.01
2018
Caster Semenya RSA  1:54.25
Francine Niyonsaba BDI  1:55.86
Natoya Goule JAM  1:56.15
Ajee Wilson USA  1:56.45
Habitam Alemu ETH  1:56.71
Rababe Arafi MAR  1:57.47
Raevyn Rogers USA  1:57.69
Ce'Aira Brown USA  1:58.01
Emily Cherotich Tuei KEN  1:58.04
10  Charlene Lipsey USA  1:58.05