Main > Men, Decathlon > All-Years
1909-1912
1913-1920
1921-1924
1925-1928
1929-1932
1933-1936
1937-1948
1949-1952
1953-1956
1957-1960
1961-1964
1965-1968
1969-1972
1973-1976
1977-1980
1981-1984
1985-1988
1989-1992
1993-1996
1997-2000
2001-2004
2005-2008
2009-2012
2013-2016
2017-2020
All Years
1911
Hugo Wieslander SWE  6903.92
Charles Lomberg SWE  6596.575
Einar Nilsson SWE  6585.06
Karl Halt GER  6227.965
Alex Abraham GER  6217.765
Alex Fleiter GER  6118.61
Otto Mühl GER  5960.676
Otto Röhr GER  5798.19
Ferdinand Bie NOR  5252.80
10  Arthur Mallwitz GER  5034.215
1912
James Thorpe USA  8412.955
Hugo Wieslander SWE  7724.495
James Austin Menaul USA  7414.555
Charles Lomberg SWE  7413.51
Gösta Holmér SWE  7347.855
James Donahue USA  7083.45
Eugene Mercer USA  7074.995
Valdemar Wickholm FIN  7058.795
Erik Kugelberg SWE  6758.78
10  Lars Hornborg FIN  6743
1913
Karl Halt GER  7276.540
Valdemar Wickholm FIN  7274.805
Gösta Holmér SWE  7222.080
Inge Lindholm SWE  7023.630
Erik Kugelberg SWE  6997.775
Fritz Gerstung GER  6817.585
Hugo Wieslander SWE  6726.830
Johan Hellum NOR  6607.400
Oscar Lemming SWE  6283.19
10  Josef Schäffer AUT  6198.965
1914
Johan Svanström FIN  7534.695
Karl Halt GER  7534.115
Valdemar Wickholm FIN  7462.790
Gösta Holmér SWE  7229.655
Lars Hornborg FIN  6989.930
Johan Hellum NOR  6825.6
Viljo Kainulainen FIN  6609.58
August Karlsson FIN  6588.335
Nils Jansson SWE  6556.750
10  Knut Eriksson SWE  6477.070
1915
Alma Richards USA  7517.625
Valdemar Wickholm FIN  7503.095
Einar Albinsson SWE  7224.645
Avery Brundage USA  7118.265
Chester Fee USA  7106.320
Harry Goelitz USA  7090.297
Paul Zerling SWE  6851.525
Patrik O'Connor USA  6687.135
Bertil Uggla SWE  6681.025
10  Fred C. Thompson USA  6598.710
1916
Einar Albinsson SWE  7402.82
Sergei Andersson FIN  7253.720
Nils Jansson SWE  7205.995
Johan Hellum NOR  7084.54
Inge Lindholm SWE  7058.73
Anders Eriksson FIN  6880.190
Juho Laiho FIN  6804.85
Eugen Bolmstedt SWE  6769.325
Henri Thorsen DEN  6725.76
10  Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe SWE  6658.46
1917
Valdemar Wickholm FIN  7402.76
Sergei Andersson FIN  7357.205
Einar Albinsson SWE  7177.240
Gösta Holmér SWE  6973.845
Nils Jansson SWE  6884.190
Juho Laiho FIN  6851.215
Anders Eriksson FIN  6761.40
Hugo Lindberg SWE  6666.800
Evert Nilsson SWE  6607.615
10  Nils Roos FIN  6591.755
1918
Nils Jansson SWE  7128.195
Paavo Johansson FIN  7051.730
Einar Albinsson SWE  6979.075
Georg Högström SWE  6964.295
Gösta Holmér SWE  6941.250
Axel Fast SWE  6791.080
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe SWE  6779.470
Einar Ræder NOR  6774.770
Sergei Andersson FIN  6740.60
10  Bertil Ohlsson SWE  6675.325
1919
Helge Løvland NOR  7786.92
Gösta Holmér SWE  7570.455
Paavo Johansson FIN  7474.385
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe SWE  7324.04
Axel Fast SWE  7298.805
Nils Jansson SWE  7263.855
Evert Nilsson SWE  7135.92
Arthur Holz GER  7082.180
Carl-Axel Christiernsson SWE  7072.020
10  Gösta Bladin SWE  6957.08
1920
Aleksander Klumberg EST  7363.625
Evert Nilsson SWE  7218.985
Bertil Ohlsson SWE  7191.755
Brutus Hamilton USA  7018.360
Everett Bradley USA  6959.940
Paavo Johansson FIN  6934.865
Karl von Halt GER  6892.35
Helge Løvland NOR  6803.355
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe SWE  6758.930
10  Gustaf Holmér SWE  6741.97
1921
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe SWE  7119.155
Evert Nilsson SWE  7003.035
Bertil Ohlsson SWE  6935.585
Aleksander Klumberg EST  6791.015
Karl von Halt GER  6768.605
Arthur Holz GER  6663.700
Gustaf Strandberg FIN  6280.460
Oskar Hakulin FIN  6162.485
Hugo Lindberg SWE  6140.815
10  Bertil Fasten SWE  6089.735
1922
Aleksander Klumberg EST  7485.690
Harrison Thomson USA  6883.700
Harold Osborn USA  6786.825
Gustaf Strandberg FIN  6716.465
Ernst Gerspach SUI  6701.890
Bertil Ohlsson SWE  6685.165
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe SWE  6663.850
Antoni Cejzik POL  6640.045
Eugene Vidal USA  6462.320
10  Evert Nilsson SWE  6282.645
1923
Harold Osborn USA  7341.895
Aleksander Klumberg EST  7328.250
Elemer Somfay HUN  7287.830
Gustaf Strandberg FIN  7226.905
livari Yrjölä FIN  7134.540
Evert Nilsson SWE  6967.880
Anton Huusari FIN  6850.720
Harry Frieda USA  6753.060
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe SWE  6727.070
10  Bertil Fasten SWE  6583.750
1924
Harold Osborn USA  7710.775
Emerson Norton USA  7350.895
Aleksander Klumberg EST  7329.170
Helge Jansson SWE  7250.330
Evert Nilsson SWE  7191.625
Anton Huusari FIN  7004.675
Charles Lewis USA  6863.455
Harry Frieda USA  6859.880
Ernest Sutherland RSA  6793.505
10  livari Yrjölä FIN  6788.515
1925
Harold Osborn USA  7689.450
Paavo Yrjölä FIN  7671.085
Evert Nilsson SWE  7459.470
Anthony Plansky USA  7013.490
Anton Huusari FIN  6953.545
Ludwig Vesely AUT  6886.760
Karl-Axel Bruno SWE  6789.100
Helge Jansson SWE  6715.525
Bertil Fasten SWE  6629.565
10  Adolf Meier SUI  6610.860
1926
Paavo Yrjölä FIN  7820.930
Evert Nilsson SWE  7398.300
Akilles Järvinen FIN  7172.405
Anthony Plansky USA  7161.655
Harold Osborn USA  7152.825
Helge Jansson SWE  7049.445
Arthur Holz GER  6997.560
Allan Wenander SWE  6968.905
Gunnar Hagen NOR  6859.370
10  Elemer Somfay HUN  6845.405
1927
Paavo Yrjölä FIN  7995.190
Fait Elkins USA  7567.500
Kurt Weiss GER  7355.625
Vernon Kennedy USA  7227.405
Harry Frieda USA  7217.010
Richard Sturtridge USA  7145.135
Helge Jansson SWE  7127.365
Akilles Järvinen FIN  7124.355
Elemer Somfay HUN  7104.170
10  James Stewart USA  7001.240
1928
Paavo Yrjölä FIN  8053.290
Akilles Järvinen FIN  7931.500
James Stewart USA  7708.950
Kenneth Doherty USA  7706.650
Thomas Churchill USA  7417.115
Albert Andersson SWE  7394.450
Bernard Berlinger USA  7362.195
Vernon Kennedy USA  7304.220
Helge Jansson SWE  7286.285
10  Ludwig Vesely AUT  7282.835
1929
Kenneth Doherty USA  7784.680
Kurt Weiss GER  7626.110
Paavo Yrjölä FIN  7607.995
Thomas Churchill USA  7415.195
Wilson Charles USA  7392.765
Bernard Berlinger USA  7348.025
Ludwig Vesely AUT  7328.935
Wilhelm Ladewig GER  7286.750
Vernon Kennedy USA  7274.840 A
10  Antoni Cejzik POL  7233.530
1930
Akilles Järvinen FIN  8255.475
Paavo Yrjölä FIN  8117.300
Ludwig Vesely AUT  7624.500
Wilhelm Ladewig GER  7615.335
Wilson Charles USA  7547.420
Helge Jansson SWE  7539.425
Kurt Weiss GER  7536.705
Janis Dimza LAT  7501.540
Bernard Berlinger USA  7465.740
10  Erwin Huber GER  7422.045
1931
Jesse Mortensen USA  8166.663
Akilles Järvinen FIN  8160.445
Alfred Lefebre USA  7878.085
Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER  7875.205
James Bausch USA  7847.730
Janis Dimza LAT  7789.415
Paavo Yrjölä FIN  7781.835
Wilson Charles USA  7758.829
Bernard Berlinger USA  7727.555
10  Ludwig Vesely AUT  7681.810
1932
James Bausch USA  8462.235
Akilles Järvinen FIN  8292.480
Wolrad Eberle GER  8030.805
Wilson Charles USA  7985.000
James Stewart USA  7953.610
Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER  7941.075
Zygmunt Siedlecki POL  7853.820
Peter Bacsalmasi HUN  7842.410
Leif Dahlgren SWE  7692.715
10  Paavo Yrjölä FIN  7687.990
1933
Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER  8460.620
Wolrad Eberle GER  7893.725
Leif Dahlgren SWE  7811.835
Erwin Huber GER  7605.900
Bernard Berlinger USA  7597.190
Richard Baldry USA  7484.200
Helmut Bonnet GER  7471.740
Charles Childress USA  7454.760
Wilson Charles USA  7430.315
10  Raymond Patterson USA  7360.750
1934
Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER  8790.460
Robert Clark USA  7958.100
Leif Dahlgren SWE  7770.830
Wolrad Eberle GER  7678.600
Delbert White USA  7677.645
Oswaldo Wenzel CHI  7650.535
Raymond Patterson USA  7627.895
Clyde Coffman USA  7594.560
Edvard Natvig NOR  7590.860
10  Jerzy Plawczyk POL  7552.345
1935
Robert Clark USA  7125
Olof Bexell SWE  6954
Erwin Huber GER  6793
Runar Stone USA  6760
George Mackey USA  6758
Clyde Coffman USA  6713
Loyette Burke USA  6703
Gerhard Stöck GER  6647
Raymond Patterson USA  6523
10  Aleksandr Dyomin URS  6493
1936
Glenn Morris USA  7900
Robert Clark USA  7601
Jack Parker USA  7281
Clyde Coffman USA  7175
Erwin Huber GER  7087
Jan-Reindert Brasser NED  7046
Armin Guhl SUI  7033
Olof Bexell SWE  7024
Helmut Bonnet GER  6939
10  George Mackey USA  6910
1937
Olof Bexell SWE  7337
Fritz Müller GER  6991
Jan-Reindert Brasser NED  6942
Peter Bacsalmasi HUN  6762
Gerhard Hilbrecht GER  6737
Witold Gerutto POL  6630
Wilhelm Carlsen NOR  6616
Aleksandr Kanaki URS  6595
Aleksandr Dyomin URS  6558
10  Raymond Anet SUI  6555
1938
Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER  7467
Olof Bexell SWE  7214
Rudolf Glötzner GER  7073
Witold Gerutto POL  7006
Richard Kearns USA  6836
Gerhard Hilbrecht GER  6740
Claude Kilday USA  6694
Joseph Neumann SUI  6664
Aleksandr Dyomin URS  6656
10  Lee Todd USA  6599
1939
Fritz Müller GER  7267
Aleksandr Dyomin URS  6920
Ivan Stepanchonok URS  6888
Rudolf Glötzner GER  6790
Gerhard Hilbrecht GER  6682
Heinz Hermann GER  6677
Joe Scott USA  6671
Gerhard Strasen GER  6562
Wilhelm Leichum GER  6560
10  Clarence O'Dell USA  6552
1940
Bill Watson USA  7523
Lee Todd USA  6941
Rudolf Glötzner GER  6894
Aleksandr Dyomin URS  6720
Joe Scott USA  6702
Svend-Aage Thomsen DEN  6693
Uyval Jones USA  6642
Edvin Larsen DEN  6599
Ivan Stepanchonok URS  6573
10  Pavel Ivanov URS  6494
1941
Fritz Müller GER  6920
Bertil Larson SWE  6550
Lennart Lundberg SWE  6535
Raymond Anet SUI  6492
Svend-Aage Thomsen DEN  6475
Armando Ossena ITA  6452
Emil Röegg SUI  6411
Ernst Schmidt GER  6374
Gerd Middelberg GER  6354
10  Juan Colin CHI  6315
1942
Ernst Schmidt GER  7280
Raymond Anet SUI  7078
Svend-Aage Thomsen DEN  7005
Bill Terwilliger USA  6799
Alberto Paolone ITA  6653
Hannes Sonck FIN  6623
Edvin Larsen DEN  6571
Heinz Hermann GER  6564
Göran Waxberg SWE  6513
10  Paul Schori SUI  6416
1943
Göran Waxberg SWE  7008
Edvin Larsen DEN  6573
Raymond Anet SUI  6571
Hannes Sonck FIN  6522
Sergey Kuznetsov URS  6371
Heinz Hermann GER  6370
Walter Nussbaumer SUI  6361
Gösta Risberg SWE  6300
Hans Wyss SUI  6283
10  Frantisek Fiedler TCH  6277
1944
Sergey Kuznetsov URS  6961
Göran Waxberg SWE  6900
Bertil Larson SWE  6743
Edvin Larsen DEN  6652
Ernst Schmidt GER  6634
Gavriil Korobkov URS  6630
István Kiss HUN  6506
Walter Nussbaumer SUI  6390
Mogens Nielsen DEN  6377
10  Ferenc Kovács HUN  6326
1945
Sergey Kuznetsov URS  7082
Göran Waxberg SWE  6714
Edvin Larsen DEN  6563
Celso Pinheiro Doria BRA  6528
Erik-Peter Andersson SWE  6520
Armin Scheurer SUI  6515
Oskar Häfliger SUI  6509
Sven Österberg SWE  6496
Gavriil Korobkov URS  6419
10  Bertil Larson SWE  6393
1946
Erik-Peter Andersson SWE  7039
Godtfred Holmvang NOR  6987
Sergey Kuznetsov URS  6930
Mario Recordón CHI  6886
Armin Scheurer SUI  6853
Göran Waxberg SWE  6819
Allan Svensson SWE  6679
Pyotr Denisenko URS  6660
Heino Lipp URS  6633
10  Bertil Larson SWE  6620
1947
Vladimir Volkov URS  7159
Heino Lipp URS  7097
Erik-Peter Andersson SWE  7045
Enrique Kistenmacher ARG  7011
Alfred Lawrence USA  6974
Sergey Kuznetsov URS  6806
Per-Axel Eriksson SWE  6730
Irving Mondschein USA  6716
Lloyd Duff USA  6704
10  Allan Svensson SWE  6700
1948
Heino Lipp URS  7780
Vladimir Volkov URS  7229
Robert Mathias USA  7222
Irving Mondschein USA  7099
Floyd Simmons USA  7053
Pyotr Denisenko URS  7016
Ignace Heinrich FRA  6974
Enrique Kistenmacher ARG  6929
Erik-Peter Andersson SWE  6877
10  Alfred Lawrence USA  6840
1949
Robert Mathias USA  7550
Heino Lipp URS  7539
Pyotr Denisenko URS  7287
Ignace Heinrich FRA  7271
Örn Clausen ISL  7259
Irving Mondschein USA  7191
Vladimir Volkov URS  7173
Enrique Kistenmacher ARG  7095
Miloslav Moravec TCH  7071
10  Armin Scheurer SUI  7033
1950
Robert Mathias USA  8042
Ignace Heinrich FRA  7364
Bill Albans USA  7361
Heino Lipp URS  7319
Örn Clausen ISL  7297
Kjell Tånnander SWE  7175
Pyotr Denisenko URS  7116
Jim McConnell USA  7114
Otey Scruggs USA  7095
10  Brayton Norton USA  7077
1951
Robert Richards USA  7834
Ignace Heinrich FRA  7476
Örn Clausen ISL  7453
Floyd Simmons USA  7361
Otey Scruggs USA  7178
William Miller USA  7174
Kjell Tånnander SWE  7110
Vladimir Volkov URS  7106
Pyotr Denisenko URS  7023
10  Brayton Norton USA  6997
1952
Robert Mathias USA  8450
Milton Campbell USA  7612
Floyd Simmons USA  7453
Vladimir Volkov URS  7365
Josef Hipp FRG  7211
Göran Widenfelt SWE  7186
Friedel Schirmer FRG  7141
Kjell Tånnander SWE  7063
Bill Albans USA  7034
10  Oto Rebula YUG  6846
1953
Milton Campbell USA  7743
Robert Richards USA  7388
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  7205
Heino Lipp URS  7187
Vladimir Volkov URS  7047
Petre Zambresteanu ROU  6992
William Miller USA  6919
James Cooke USA  6894
Walter Meier GDR  6876
10  Miloslav Moravec TCH  6846
1954
Robert Richards USA  7315
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  7292
Vladimir Volkov URS  6922
Yuriy Kutenko URS  6897
Boris Stolyarov URS  6859
Walter Meier GDR  6587
Brayton Norton USA  6459
Torbjorn Lassenius FIN  6424
Heinz Oberbeck FRG  6263
10  Miloslav Moravec TCH  6185
1955
Rafer Johnson USA  7985
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  7647
Robert Lawson USA  7063
Robert Richards USA  7043
Walter Meier GDR  6835
Brayton Norton USA  6829
Yuriy Kutenko URS  6708
Boris Stolyarov URS  6702
Kim Bukhantsev URS  6546
10  Torbjorn Lassenius FIN  6511
1956
Milton Campbell USA  7937
Rafer Johnson USA  7755
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  7733
Yuriy Kutenko URS  7393
Martin Lauer FRG  7201
Robert Mathias USA  7194
Walter Meier GDR  7173
Uno Palu URS  7167
Robert Richards USA  7054
10  Torbjorn Lassenius FIN  6991
1957
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  7379
Yuriy Kutenko URS  7294
Walter Meier GDR  7193
Charles Pratt USA  7164
Walter Tschudi SUI  7151
David Edstrom USA  6981
Robert Lawson USA  6910
Jim Klein USA  6798
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS  6782
10  Rudolf Bogomolov URS  6735
1958
Rafer Johnson USA  8302
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  8042
Yuriy Kutenko URS  7989
David Edstrom USA  7736
Chuan-Kwang Yang TWN  7625
Uno Palu URS  7559
Philip Mulkey USA  7393
Walter Meier GDR  7388
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS  7184
10  Markus Kahma FIN  7137
1959
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  8357
Martin Lauer FRG  7955
Chuan-Kwang Yang TWN  7835
David Edstrom USA  7599
Yuriy Kutenko URS  7535
Walter Tschudi SUI  7298
Philip Mulkey USA  7257
Eef Kamerbeek NED  7103
Markus Kahma FIN  7088
10  Walter Meier GDR  7061
1960
Rafer Johnson USA  8683
Chuan-Kwang Yang TWN  8426
David Edstrom USA  8176
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  7845
Yuriy Kutenko URS  7772
Philip Mulkey USA  7652
Uno Palu URS  7598
Eef Kamerbeek NED  7236
Franco Sar ITA  7195
10  Yuriy Dyachkov URS  7193
1961
Philip Mulkey USA  8709
Yuriy Kutenko URS  8361
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  7918
Paul Herman USA  7800
Eef Kamerbeek NED  7594
Joze Brodnik YUG  7466
David Edstrom USA  7293
Oleg Kholodok URS  7275
Mikhail Storozhenko URS  7258
10  Markus Kahma FIN  7254
1962
Chuan-Kwang Yang TWN  8248
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  8026
Werner von Moltke FRG  8022
Manfred Bock FRG  7893
Janis Lusis URS  7764
Paul Herman USA  7725
Eef Kamerbeek NED  7724
Philip Mulkey USA  7703
Willi Holdorf FRG  7668
10  Seppo Suutari FIN  7544
1963
Chuan-Kwang Yang TWN  8089
Willi Holdorf FRG  8085
Paul Herman USA  8061
Werner von Moltke FRG  7856
Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS  7854
Steve Pauly USA  7852
Anatoliy Ovseyenko URS  7839
Hans-Joachim Walde FRG  7791
Eef Kamerbeek NED  7677
10  Philip Mulkey USA  7654
1964
Manfred Bock FRG  7950
Willi Holdorf FRG  7887
Horst Beyer FRG  7854
Chuan-Kwang Yang TWN  7853
Hans-Joachim Walde FRG  7852
Rein Aun URS  7842
Paul Herman USA  7787
Mikhail Storozhenko URS  7772
Russ Hodge USA  7740
10  Dick Emberger USA  7728
1965
Mikhail Storozhenko URS  7883
Kurt Bendlin FRG  7848
Bill Toomey USA  7764
Russ Hodge USA  7682
Horst Beyer FRG  7636
Paul Herman USA  7600
Rein Aun URS  7556
Yuriy Dyachkov URS  7519
Don Shy USA  7486
Franc Vravnik YUG  7486
1966
Bill Toomey USA  8234
Russ Hodge USA  8230
Werner von Moltke FRG  7961
Yuriy Dyachkov URS  7836 A
Rein Aun URS  7682
Horst Beyer FRG  7634
Jörg Mattheis FRG  7614
Juri Otsmaa URS  7600
Mikhail Storozhenko URS  7578
10  Jozsef Bakai HUN  7537
1967
Kurt Bendlin FRG  8319
Bill Toomey USA  8044
Hans-Joachim Walde FRG  7992
Max Klauss GDR  7986
Rein Aun URS  7979
Rick Sloan USA  7869
Jörg Mattheis FRG  7774
Janis Lanka URS  7769
Horst Beyer FRG  7712
10  Manfred Tiedke GDR  7690
1968
Bill Toomey USA  8222 A
Hans-Joachim Walde FRG  8111 A
Kurt Bendlin FRG  8086
Rein Aun URS  8026 A
Janis Lanka URS  7972 A
Herbert Wessel GDR  7953
Nikolay Avilov URS  7909 A
Manfred Tiedke GDR  7904
Max Klauss GDR  7889
10  Yuriy Dyachkov URS  7879
1969
Bill Toomey USA  8417
Joachim Kirst GDR  8279
Kurt Bendlin FRG  8055
Rick Sloan USA  8051
Vladimir Shcherbatykh URS  8032
Rüdiger Demmig GDR  8029
Herbert Wessel GDR  8021
Manfred Tiedke GDR  8013
Hans-Joachim Perk FRG  7982
10  Hans-Joachim Walde FRG  7956
1970
Rüdiger Demmig GDR  8130
Joachim Kirst GDR  8121
Jeff Bennett USA  8072
John Warkentin USA  8026 A
Russ Hodge USA  8025
Lennart Hedmark SWE  8011
Herbert Wessel GDR  8003
Manfred Tiedke GDR  7989
Kurt Bendlin FRG  7932
10  Günter Grube FRG  7919
1971
Kurt Bendlin FRG  8244
Boris Ivanov URS  8237
Joachim Kirst GDR  8206
Hans-Joachim Walde FRG  8122
Nikolay Avilov URS  8096
Lennart Hedmark SWE  8065
Leonid Litvinenko URS  8044
Heinz-Ulrich Schulze FRG  8043
Herbert Swoboda FRG  8008
10  Freddy Herbrandt BEL  7998
1972
Nikolay Avilov URS  8454
Ryszard Skowronek POL  8147
Jeff Bannister USA  8120
Jeff Bennett USA  8076
Peter Gabbett GBR  8040
Leonid Litvinenko URS  8035
Tadeusz Janczenko POL  8006
Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS  8005
Toomas Berendsen URS  8000
10  Boris Ivanov URS  7997
1973
Ryszard Skowronek POL  8208
Lennart Hedmark SWE  8188
Yves Le Roy FRA  8140
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8136
Rudolf Siegert URS  8134
Jeff Bennett USA  8121
Aleksandr Blinyayev URS  8100
Ryszard Katus POL  8021
Toomas Suurvali URS  8018
10  Toomas Berendsen URS  8016
1974
Bruce Jenner USA  8308
Yves Le Roy FRA  8229
Ryszard Skowronek POL  8207
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8132
Leonid Litvinenko URS  8122
Anatoliy Grachov URS  8060
Fred Dixon USA  8033
Fred Samara USA  7988
John Warkentin USA  7969
10  Kurt Bendlin FRG  7945
1975
Bruce Jenner USA  8524
Fred Dixon USA  8277
Nikolay Avilov URS  8229
Ryszard Skowronek POL  8185
Leonid Litvinenko URS  8152
Dieter Krüger GDR  8091
Rudolf Siegert URS  8090
Raimo Pihl SWE  8079 a
Fred Samara USA  8077
10  Steve Gough USA  8057
1976
Bruce Jenner USA  8618
Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS  8468
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8411
Nikolay Avilov URS  8369
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8310
Fred Dixon USA  8294
Siegfried Stark GDR  8280
Leonid Litvinenko URS  8249
Raimo Pihl SWE  8218
10  Eberhard Stroot FRG  8119
1977
Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS  8478 m
Fred Dixon USA  8390
Daley Thompson GBR  8190 m
Siegfried Stark GDR  8146 m
Valeriy Kachanov URS  8133
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8097
Rainer Pottel GDR  8096
Dieter Schauerhammer GDR  8088 m
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8088
10  Yves Le Roy FRA  8069
1978
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8498
Daley Thompson GBR  8467
Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS  8430
Siegfried Stark GDR  8208
Nikolay Avilov URS  8165
Bobby Coffman USA  8137 mA
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8134
Valeriy Kachanov URS  8121
Johannes Lahti FIN  8109
10  Tonu Kaukis URS  8086
1979
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8484
Siegfried Stark GDR  8287
Bobby Coffman USA  8274
Jürgen Hingsen FRG  8240
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8198 A
Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS  8166
Thierry Dubois FRA  8161
Valeriy Kachanov URS  8151
John Crist USA  8149
10  Konstantin Akhapkin URS  8141
1980
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8649
Daley Thompson GBR  8622
Siegfried Stark GDR  8480
Jürgen Hingsen FRG  8407
Yuriy Kutsenko URS  8331
Valeriy Kachanov URS  8306
Aleksandr Shablenko URS  8294
Sergey Zhelanov URS  8282
Viktor Gruzenkin URS  8265 m
10  Rainer Pottel GDR  8205
1981
Rainer Pottel GDR  8311
Yuriy Kutsenko URS  8302
Tito Steiner ARG  8279
Dariusz Ludwig POL  8222
Valter Kulvet URS  8221
Atanas Andonov BUL  8220
Uwe Freimuth GDR  8213
Andreas Rizzi FRG  8207
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8191
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8191
1982
Daley Thompson GBR  8743
Jürgen Hingsen FRG  8723
Konstantin Akhapkin URS  8458
Siegfried Stark GDR  8433
Torsten Voss GDR  8387
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8313
Sergey Zhelanov URS  8306
Steffen Grummt GDR  8274
Sergey Pugach URS  8257 m
10  Grigoriy Degtyaryov URS  8247
1983
Jürgen Hingsen FRG  8779
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8718
Daley Thompson GBR  8666
Grigoriy Degtyaryov URS  8538
Uwe Freimuth GDR  8501
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8457
Konstantin Akhapkin URS  8418
Aleksandr Nevskiy URS  8412
Andreas Rizzi FRG  8369
10  Stephen Niklaus SUI  8337
1984
Jürgen Hingsen FRG  8798
Daley Thompson GBR  8798
Uwe Freimuth GDR  8704
Grigoriy Degtyaryov URS  8652
Aleksandr Apaychev URS  8642
Torsten Voss GDR  8535
Igor Sobolevskiy URS  8530
Yuriy Kutsenko URS  8512
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8482
10  Aleksandr Nevskiy URS  8476
1985
Torsten Voss GDR  8559
Uwe Freimuth GDR  8504
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8440
Aleksandr Nevskiy URS  8409
John Sayre USA  8381 w
Vadim Podmarev URS  8366
Yuriy Kutsenko URS  8345
Viktor Gruzenkin URS  8326
Dave Steen CAN  8317 mw
10  William Motti FRA  8306
1986
Daley Thompson GBR  8811
Jürgen Hingsen FRG  8730
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8676
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8519
Torsten Voss GDR  8450
Mike Ramos USA  8322
Uwe Freimuth GDR  8322
Grigoriy Degtyaryov URS  8322
Mikhail Medved URS  8315
10  Tim Bright USA  8302
1987
Torsten Voss GDR  8680
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8645
Pavel Tarnavetskiy URS  8375
Simon Poelman NZL  8366
Tim Bright USA  8340
Valter Kulvet URS  8332
William Motti FRA  8327
Andrey Nazarov URS  8322
Christian Plaziat FRA  8315
10  Aleksandr Nevskiy URS  8304
1988
Christian Plaziat FRA  8512
Valter Kulvet URS  8506
Christian Schenk GDR  8488
Robert de Wit NED  8447
Rikhards Malakhovskis URS  8437
Aleksandr Apaychev URS  8424
Dave Steen CAN  8415
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8403
Torsten Voss GDR  8399
10  Alain Blondel FRA  8387
1989
David Johnson USA  8549
Christian Plaziat FRA  8485
Christian Schenk GDR  8351
Michael Smith CAN  8317
Thomas Fahner GDR  8300
Mikhail Medved URS  8275
Sheldon Blockburger USA  8248
Karl-Heinz Fichtner FRG  8205
Roman Terekhov URS  8192
10  Alain Blondel FRA  8182
1990
David Johnson USA  8600 w
Christian Plaziat FRA  8574
Michael Smith CAN  8525
Dan O'Brien USA  8483 w
Christian Schenk GDR  8481
Dezsö Szabo HUN  8436
Mikhail Medved URS  8330
Sheldon Blockburger USA  8301
Michael Kohnle FRG  8289
10  Torsten Voss GDR  8275
1991
Dan O'Brien USA  8844
Michael Smith CAN  8549
Christian Plaziat FRA  8518
David Johnson USA  8467
Christian Schenk GER  8402
Robert Zmelik CZE  8379
Petri Keskitalo FIN  8318
Antonio Penalver ESP  8306
Mikhail Medved URS  8278
10  Simon Poelman NZL  8267
1992
Dan O'Brien USA  8891
David Johnson USA  8705
Robert Zmelik CZE  8627
Antonio Penalver ESP  8534 w
Eduard Hämäläinen BLR  8483 w
Michael Smith CAN  8409
Alain Blondel FRA  8285
Brian Brophy USA  8276
Sten Ekberg SWE  8246
10  Aric Long USA  8237
1993
Dan O'Brien USA  8817
Eduard Hämäläinen BLR  8724
Paul Meier GER  8548
Christian Schenk GER  8500
Alain Blondel FRA  8444
Christian Plaziat FRA  8398
Michael Smith CAN  8362
Steve Fritz USA  8324
Gernot Kellermayr AUT  8320
10  Vitally Kolpakov UKR  8297
1994
Eduard Hämäläinen BLR  8735
Dan O'Brien USA  8715
Steve Fritz USA  8548
Christian Plaziat FRA  8505
Alain Blondel FRA  8453
Henrik Dagård SWE  8403
Michael Smith CAN  8326
Tomas Dvorák CZE  8313
Stefan Schmid GER  8309
10  Kip Janvrin USA  8287
1995
Dan O'Brien USA  8695
Erki Nool EST  8575
Michael Smith CAN  8498
Eduard Hämäläinen BLR  8438
Steve Fritz USA  8353
Chris Huffins USA  8351
Tomas Dvorák CZE  8347
David Johnson USA  8322
Michael Kohnle GER  8302
10  Lev Lobodin UKR  8286
1996
Dan O'Brien USA  8824
Frank Busemann GER  8706
Tomas Dvorák CZE  8664
Steve Fritz USA  8644
Michael Smith CAN  8626
Eduard Hämäläinen BLR  8613
Chris Huffins USA  8546
Erki Nool EST  8543
Stefan Schmid GER  8478
10  Kip Janvrin USA  8462
1997
Tomas Dvorák CZE  8837
Eduard Hämäläinen FIN  8730
Frank Busemann GER  8652
Steve Fritz USA  8604
Michael Smith CAN  8555
Erki Nool EST  8534
Jon-Arnar Magnusson ISL  8470
Chris Huffins USA  8458
Ramil Ganiyev UZB  8445
10  Roman Sebrle CZE  8380
1998
Dan O'Brien USA  8755
Chris Huffins USA  8694
Erki Nool EST  8672
Tomas Dvorák CZE  8592
Roman Sebrle CZE  8589
Eduard Hämäläinen FIN  8587
Jon-Arnar Magnusson ISL  8583
Lev Lobodin RUS  8571
Sebastian Chmara POL  8566
10  Francisco Javier Benet ESP  8526
1999
Tomas Dvorák CZE  8994
Erki Nool EST  8664
Dean Macey GBR  8556
Chris Huffins USA  8547
Roman Sebrle CZE  8527
Sebastian Levicq FRA  8524
Lev Lobodin RUS  8494
Tom Pappas USA  8463
Frank Busemann GER  8414
10  Attila Zsivóczky HUN  8379
2000
Tomas Dvorák CZE  8900
Roman Sebrle CZE  8757
Erki Nool EST  8742
Chris Huffins USA  8595
Aleksandr Yurkov UKR  8574
Dean Macey GBR  8567
Attila Zsivóczky HUN  8554
Frank Busemann GER  8531
Stefan Schmid GER  8485
10  Tom Pappas USA  8467
2001
Roman Sebrle CZE  9026
Tomas Dvorák CZE  8902
Erki Nool EST  8815
Dean Macey GBR  8603
Lev Lobodin RUS  8465
Aleksandr Yurkov UKR  8408
Attila Zsivóczky HUN  8371
Jiri Ryba CZE  8332
Tom Pappas USA  8323
10  Stefan Schmid GER  8307
2002
Roman Sebrle CZE  8800
Tom Pappas USA  8583
Aleksandr Yurkov UKR  8509
Erki Nool EST  8438
Lev Lobodin RUS  8433
Jon-Arnar Magnusson ISL  8390
Bryan Clay USA  8230
Tomas Dvorák CZE  8226
Jaakko Ojaniemi FIN  8192
10  Attila Zsivóczky HUN  8175
2003
Roman Sebrle CZE  8807
Tom Pappas USA  8784
Bryan Clay USA  8482
Dmitry Karpov KAZ  8374
Erki Nool EST  8281
Paul Terek USA  8275
Tomas Dvorák CZE  8242
Jon-Arnar Magnusson ISL  8222
Laurent Hernu FRA  8219
10  Kristian Rahnu EST  8203
2004
Roman Sebrle CZE  8893
Bryan Clay USA  8820
Tom Pappas USA  8732
Dmitriy Karpov KAZ  8725
Dean Macey GBR  8414
Chiel Warners NED  8343
Erki Nool EST  8317
Paul Terek USA  8312
Attila Zsivóczky HUN  8287
10  Phil McMullen USA  8285
2005
Bryan Clay USA  8732
Roman Sebrle CZE  8534
Kristian Rahnu EST  8526
Attila Zsivóczky HUN  8480
Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS  8429
André Niklaus GER  8316
Haifeng Qi CHN  8290
Maurice Smith JAM  8232
Aleksey Drozdov RUS  8196
10  Romain Barras FRA  8185
2006
Bryan Clay USA  8677
Roman Sebrle CZE  8526
Trey Hardee USA  8465
Dmitriy Karpov KAZ  8438
Attila Zsivóczky HUN  8390
Aleksey Drozdov RUS  8350
Maurice Smith JAM  8349
Tom Pappas USA  8319
Dennis Leyckes GER  8310
10  Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS  8245
2007
Roman Šebrle CZE  8697
Maurice Smith JAM  8644
Andrei Krauchanka BLR  8617
Dmitriy Karpov KAZ  8586
Bryan Clay USA  8493
Aleksey Drozdov RUS  8475
André Niklaus GER  8371
Alexey Sysoyev RUS  8357
Tom Pappas USA  8352
10  Romain Barras FRA  8298
2008
Bryan Clay USA  8832
Andrei Krauchanka BLR  8585
Trey Hardee USA  8534
Leonel Suárez CUB  8527
Tom Pappas USA  8511
Dmitriy Karpov KAZ  8504
Alexey Sysoev RUS  8497
Maurice Smith JAM  8434
Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS  8381
10  Arthur Abele GER  8372
2009
Trey Hardee USA  8790
Leonel Suárez CUB  8654
Tom Pappas USA  8569
Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS  8528
Michael Schrader GER  8522
Yordani García CUB  8496
Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR  8479
Alexey Sysoev RUS  8454
Pascal Behrenbruch GER  8439
10  Nicklas Wiberg SWE  8406
2010
Bryan Clay USA  8483
Ashton Eaton USA  8457
Romain Barras FRA  8453
Eelco Sintnicolaas NED  8436
Yordani García CUB  8381
Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR  8381
Andrei Krauchanka BLR  8370
Mikk Pahapill EST  8298
Leonel Suárez CUB  8286
10  Robert Jacob 'Jake' Arnold USA  8253
2011
Ashton Eaton USA  8729
Trey Hardee USA  8689
Leonel Suárez CUB  8501
Mikk Pahapill EST  8398
Yordani García CUB  8397
Aleksey Drozdov RUS  8334
Edgars Erinš LAT  8312
Eelco Sintnicolaas NED  8304
Larbi Bouraada ALG  8302
10  Jan Felix Knobel GER  8288
2012
Ashton Eaton USA  9039
Trey Hardee USA  8671
Pascal Behrenbruch GER  8558
Leonel Suárez CUB  8523
Hans van Alphen BEL  8519
Eelco Sintnicolaas NED  8506
Damian Warner CAN  8442
Kevin Mayer FRA  8415
Sergey Sviridov RUS  8365
10  Larbi Bourrada ALG  8332
2013
Ashton Eaton USA  8809
Michael Schrader GER  8670
Pascal Behrenbruch GER  8514
Damian Warner CAN  8512
Kevin Mayer FRA  8446
Carlos Chinin BRA  8393
Eelco Sintnicolaas NED  8391
Andrei Krauchanka BLR  8390
Rico Freimuth GER  8382
10  Ilya Shkurenev RUS  8370
2014
Andrei Krauchanka BLR  8616
Kevin Mayer FRA  8521
Trey Hardee USA  8518
Ilya Shkurenev RUS  8498
Eelco Sintnicolaas NED  8478
Arthur Abele GER  8477
Kai Kazmirek GER  8471
Rico Freimuth GER  8356
Yordani García CUB  8337
10  Larbi Bourrada ALG  8311
2015
Ashton Eaton USA  9045
Trey Hardee USA  8725
Damian Warner CAN  8695
Rico Freimuth GER  8561
Ilya Shkurenev RUS  8538
Kevin Mayer FRA  8469
Kai Kazmirek GER  8462
Larbi Bourrada ALG  8461
Michael Schrader GER  8419
10  Willem Coertzen RSA  8398
2016
Ashton Eaton USA  8893
Kevin Mayer FRA  8834
Damian Warner CAN  8666
Arthur Abele GER  8605
Kai Kazmirek GER  8580
Larbi Bourrada ALG  8521
Leonel Suárez CUB  8460
Lindon Victor GRN  8446
Jeremy Taiwo USA  8425
10  Zach Ziemek USA  8413
2017
Kevin Mayer FRA  8768
Rico Freimuth GER  8663
Ilya Shkurenev RUS  8601
Damian Warner CAN  8591
Lindon Victor GRN  8539
Eelco Sintnicolaas NED  8539
Kurt Felix GRN  8509
Kai Kazmirek GER  8488
Janek Õiglane EST  8371
10  Devon Williams USA  8345
2018
Kevin Mayer FRA  9126
Damian Warner CAN  8795
Maicel Uibo EST  8514
Arthur Abele GER  8481
Pieter Braun NED  8342
Timothy Duckworth GBR  8336
Kai Kazmirek GER  8329
Ilya Shkurenyov ANA  8321
Mathias Brugger GER  8304
10  Lindon Victor GRN  8303