Main > Women, 100 m > 1937-1948
* - Converted from 100y (+1.1)
1921-1924
1925-1928
1929-1932
1933-1936
1937-1948
1949-1952
1953-1956
1957-1960
1961-1964
1965-1968
1969-1972
1973-1976
1977-1980
1981-1984
1985-1988
1989-1992
1993-1996
1997-2000
2001-2004
2005-2008
2009-2012
2013-2016
2017-2020
All Years
1937
Helen Stephens USA  11.6 *e
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  11.6
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  12.0
Käthe Krauss GER  12.0
Winifred Jeffrey GBR  12.0
Edyth Cooke GBR  12.0
Emmy Albus GER  12.1
Lillian Chalmers GBR  12.1
Margarete Winkels GER  12.1
10  Alice Eileen Wearne AUS  12.2 *
1938
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  11.7
Emmy Albus GER  12.0
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  12.0
Käthe Krauss GER  12.0
Lula Mae Hymes USA  12.1
Johanna Kessel GER  12.1
Betty Lock GBR  12.1
Ida Kühnel GER  12.1
Dorothy Saunders GBR  12.1
10  Gertrude Hagen CAN  12.2
1939
Ida Kühnel GER  11.9
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  11.9
Dorle Voigt GER  12.0
Claudia Testoni ITA  12.0
Leonor Celi ARG  12.0
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  12.0
Emmy Albus GER  12.1
Joyce King-Walker AUS  12.2 *
Doreen Lumley NZL  12.2 *
Decima Norman AUS  12.2 *
1940
Jean Lane USA  12.0
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  12.0
Margarete Winkels GER  12.1
Ida Kühnel GER  12.2
Claudia Testoni ITA  12.2
Margaret Junget CAN  12.2 *
Erika Biess GER  12.2
Maria Jöckel GER  12.2
Dorle Voigt GER  12.3
Valentina Kosareva URS  12.3
1941
Ida Kühnel GER  12.0
Gertrude Hagen CAN  12.2
Dorle Blask-Voigt GER  12.2
Janny Adema NED  12.2
Carloa Castro ECU  12.3 A
Doreen McNeil CAN  12.3
Irmgard Kirchhoff GER  12.3
Irmgard Herholdt GER  12.3
Brunhilde Zelezniak GER  12.3
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  12.3
1942
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  11.7
Ruth Trotman PAN  12.0 *
Erika Biess GER  12.0
Gerda Koudijs NED  12.0
Annemarie Kreter-Clausner GER  12.0
Ursula Eckel GER  12.1
Alice Coachman USA  12.1
Pearl Williams PAN  12.2 *
Christel Schulz GER  12.2
Luise Bremser GER  12.2
1943
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  11.5
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  11.6
Alice Coachman USA  11.7 e
Gerda Koudijs NED  12.0
Erika Biess GER  12.2
Annemarie Kreter GER  12.2
Margot Grudlach GER  12.2
Elfriede Brunemann GER  12.2
Erika Soltau-Nerlich GER  12.2
10  Italia Lucchini ITA  12.3
1944
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  11.8
Gerda Koudijs NED  11.9
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  12.0
Erika Sandmann-Biess GER  12.0
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  12.0
Elfriede Brunemann GER  12.0
Alice Coachman USA  12.1 e
Shirley McConnachie AUS  12.2
Valentina Letova-Kosareva URS  12.2
Noemí Simonetto ARG  12.2
1945
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  11.5
Annegret Weller CHI  11.9
Alice Coachman USA  12.0
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  12.0
Joy Quist AUS  12.2 *
Valentina Letova URS  12.2
Gerda Koudijs NED  12.2
Olgemia Bargiela ARG  12.3
Betty Kretschmer CHI  12.3
10  Betty McKinnon AUS  12.4 *
1946
Elfriede Möller GER  11.9
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  11.9
Edith Klempau CHI  12.0
Therese Gugler-Kurz GER  12.1
Hilde Ranke GER  12.1
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  12.1
Winifred Jordan GBR  12.1
Marga Petersen GER  12.1
Cynthia Thompson JAM  12.1
Emilia Foster PAN  12.1
1947
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  11.8
Marga Petersen GER  11.8
Cynthia Thompson JAM  11.9 *
Winifred Jordan GBR  12.1
Zoya Dukhovich URS  12.1
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  12.1
Maria Domagalla GER  12.2
Yekaterina Adamenko URS  12.2
Betty Brickwood GBR  12.2
Maureen Gardner GBR  12.2 e
1948
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  11.5
Marga Petersen GER  11.9
Zoya Dukhovich URS  11.9
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  11.9
Daphne Robb RSA  11.9 A
Cynthia Thompson JAM  12.0
Dorothy Manley GBR  12.0
Olga Sicnerová TCH  12.0
Ann-Britt Leyman SWE  12.0
10  Grietje De Jongh NED  12.1