Main > Women, 800 m  All Time Best
The method I use to identify the 10 all time best athletes is a very simple.
From the Top 10 lists in the yearly statistics (Men 1891-2004, Women 1921-2004), the athlete
in the first position receives 10 points, the athlete in the second position receives 9 points
and so on down to the tenth position.
Athlete with the most points is the best.
The same method is applied to Olympic Games, World Championships, and European Championships.
The athlete in the first place receives 10 points, the athlete in the second place
receives 9 points and so on down to the tenth place.
Top 10 Yearly Statistics
Points Years
Maria Lurdes Mutola  MOZ  137  1991-2008
Yevdokiya Vasilyeva  URS  103  1934-1951
Nina Otkalenko  URS  78  1951-1961
Caster Semenya  RSA  73  2009-2019
Ana Fidelia Quirot  CUB  73  1986-1997
Lyudmila Gurevich  URS  71  1953-1964
Francine Niyonsaba  BDI  61  2012-2019
Lyubov Gurina  RUS  59  1981-1997
Vera Nikolic  YUG  59  1966-1972
10  Nadezhda Olizarenko  URS  58  1977-1990
Top 10 Olympic Games
Points
Maria Lurdes Mutola  MOZ  37   
Kelly Holmes  GBR  25   
Hasna Benhassi  MAR  20   
Caster Semenya  RSA  19   
Ana Fidelia Quirot  CUB  17   
Pamela Jelimo  KEN  17   
Kim Gallagher  USA  17   
Ileana Silai  ROU  14   
Nikolina Shtereva  BUL  13   
10  Antje Gleichfeld  FRG  12   
10  Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei  KEN  12   
10  Maryvonne Dupureur  FRA  12   
10  Svetla Zlateva  BUL  12   
10  Inna Yevseyeva  EUN  12   
10  Keely Hodgkinson  GBR  12   
Top 10 World Championships
Points
Maria Lurdes Mutola  MOZ  61   
Ana Fidelia Quirot  CUB  36   
Letitia Vriesde  SUR  30   
Lyubov Gurina  RUS  30   
Caster Semenya  RSA  29   
Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei  KEN  27   
Mariya Savinova  RUS  25   
Ajee Wilson  USA  24   
Eunice Jepkoech Sum  KEN  24   
10  Kelly Holmes  GBR  22   
10  Mayte Martínez  ESP  22   
Top 10 European Championships
Points
Vera Nikolic  YUG  28   
Lyubov Gurina  RUS  22   
Nataliya Pryshchepa  UKR  20   
Nadezhda Olizarenko  URS  19   
Sigrun Wodars  GDR  19   
Renelle Lamote  FRA  18   
Diane Leather  GBR  18   
Mayte Martínez  ESP  17   
Vera Mukhanova  URS  16   
10  Lynsey Sharp  GBR  14   
10  Patricia Lowe  GBR  14