Main > Men, 100 m > European Records Progression
All records considered statistically valid, but some of them, were unratified for various reasons.
   - Record was ratified           *   - Record was repeated
Manual Timing
  11.0 William MacLaren GBR Haslingden Jul 27, 1867
  10.8* Cecil Lee GBR Brussels Sep 25, 1892
  10.8* Etienne de Ré BEL Brussels Aug 04, 1893
  10.8* L. Atcherley GBR Frankfurt/Main Apr 13, 1895
  10.8* Harry Beaton GBR Rotterdam Aug 28, 1895
  10.8* Harald Andersson-Arbin SWE Helsingborg Aug 09, 1896
  10.8* Isaac Westergren SWE Gävle Sep 11, 1898
  10.8* Isaac Westergren SWE Gävle Sep 10, 1899
  10.8* Carl Ljung SWE Stockholm Sep 23, 1900
  10.8* Andre Passat FRA Bordeaux Jun 14, 1903
  10.8* Louis Kuhn SUI Bordeaux Jun 14, 1903
  10.8* Harald Grönfeldt DEN Aarhus Jul 05, 1903
  10.8* Eric Frick SWE Jonköping Aug 09, 1903
  10.8* Vincent Duncker GER Berlin Aug 06, 1905
  10.8* Emile Lesieur FRA St Cloud May 06, 1906
  10.8* Leonard Tremeer GBR Brussels Jul 21, 1906
  10.8* Knut Lindberg SWE Malmö Aug 05, 1906
  10.6 Knut Lindberg SWE Göteborg Aug 26, 1906
  10.6* Richard Rau GER Prague May 28, 1911
  10.6* Richard Rau GER Berlin Jul 09, 1911
  10.5 Emil Ketterer GER Karlsruhe Jul 09, 1911
  10.5* Richard Rau GER Braunschweig Aug 13, 1911
  10.5* Richard Rau GER München May 12, 1912
  10.5* Erwin Kern GER München May 26, 1912
  10.6* William Applegarth GBR Prague Sep 29, 1912
  10.6* Joseph Imbach SUI Geneve Jul 25, 1920
  10.4* Helmut Körnig GER Halle Aug 29, 1926
  10.4* Helmut Körnig GER Brieg Sep 12, 1926
  10.4* Hubert Houben GER Hannover Sep 04, 1927
  10.4* Jakob Schüller GER Hannover Sep 04, 1927
  10.4* Richard Corts GER Düsseldorf Jun 15, 1928
  10.4* Ernst Geerling GER Frankenthal Jul 01, 1928
  10.4* Georg Lammers GER Barmen Aug 26, 1928
  10.4* Georg Lammers GER Oldenburg May 12, 1929
  10.4* Eugen Eldracher GER Mannheim Jun 30, 1929
  10.4* Georg Lammers GER Bremen Jul 13, 1929
  10.4* Georg Lammers GER Neuss Jul 21, 1929
  10.4(w?)* Helmut Körnig GER Budapest Jul 28, 1929
  10.4* Georg Lammers GER Köln Jul 31, 1929
  10.4* Georg Lammers GER Bochum Sep 08, 1929
  10.4* Georg Lammers GER Flensburg Jun 01, 1930
  10.4(w?)* Helmut Körnig GER Berlin Jul 13, 1930
  10.4* Helmut Körnig GER Stockholm Jul 20, 1930
  10.4* Georg Lammers GER Königsberg Aug 02, 1930
  10.4* Georg Lammers GER Varel Aug 24, 1930
  10.4* Helmut Körnig GER Bremen May 17, 1931
  10.4* Arthur Jonath GER Köln May 27, 1931
  10.4* Georg Lammers GER Osnabrück May 31, 1931
  10.4* Helmut Körnig GER Rostock Jul 05, 1931
  10.4* Gustav Hanssen NOR Hamburg Aug 02, 1931
  10.4* Helmut Körnig GER Hamburg Aug 14, 1931
  10.4* Erhard Pflug GER Flensburg Aug 23, 1931
  10.4* Arthur Jonath GER Gronau Oct 04, 1931
  10.4* Arthur Jonath GER Hamburg Jun 03, 1932
10.3* Arthur Jonath GER Bochum Jul 05, 1932
  10.3* Arthur Jonath GER Düsseldorf Jul 23, 1933
  10.3* Erich Borchmeyer GER Köln Aug 12, 1933
  10.3* Erich Borchmeyer GER Berlin Jul 01, 1934
  10.3* Erich Borchmeyer GER Frankfurt/Main Jul 22, 1934
10.3* Christiaan Berger NED Amsterdam Aug 26, 1934
10.3* Lennart Strandberg SWE Malmö Sep 26, 1936
10.3* Karl Neckermann GER Berlin Jul 08, 1939
  10.3* Jacob Scheuring GER Lahr Aug 13, 1939
  10.3* Emmanuel McDonald Bailey GBR Göteborg Aug 28, 1946
  10.3* Emmanuel McDonald Bailey GBR Antwerpen Jun 29, 1947
  10.3* Emmanuel McDonald Bailey GBR Norrköping Sep 04, 1950
10.2* Emmanuel McDonald Bailey GBR Belgrad Aug 25, 1951
10.2* Heinz Fütterer GER Jokohama Oct 31, 1954
10.2* Manfred Germar GER Köln Jul 31, 1957
  10.2* Manfred Germar GER Budapest Oct 12, 1957
  10.2** Armin Hary GER Hannover Jul 20, 1958
  10.2* Heinz Fütterer GER Hannover Jul 20, 1958
  10.2* Manfred Germar GER Hannover Jul 20, 1958
  10.2* Armin Hary GER Hannover Jul 20, 1958
  10.2* Armin Hary GER Dortmund Sep 27, 1958
10.2* Livio Berruti ITA Verona May 26, 1960
  10.2* Manfred Germar GER Malmö Jun 07, 1960
  10.2* Armin Hary GER Köln Jun 15, 1960
10.0 Armin Hary GER Zürich Jun 21, 1960
10.0* Roger Bambuck FRA Sacramento Jun 20, 1968
  10.0* Vladislav Sapeya URS Leningrad Jul 20, 1968
10.0* Vladislav Sapeya URS Leninakan Aug 15, 1968
10.0* Valeriy Borzov URS Kiev Aug 18, 1969
10.0* Gert Metz FRG Burg-Gretesch Sep 06, 1970
10.0* Manfred Kokot GDR Erfurt May 15, 1971
  10.0* Valeriy Borzov URS Kiev Jun 20, 1971
10.0* Vassilios Papageorgopoulos GRE Bratislava Jun 03, 1972
10.0* Pietro Mennea ITA Milan Jun 16, 1972
10.0* Valeriy Borzov URS Milan Jun 16, 1972
10.0* Raimo Vilen FIN Vuosaari Jul 27, 1972
10.0* Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS Moscow Jul 10, 1973
10.0* Michael Droese GDR Dresden Jul 11, 1973
10.0* Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR Dresden Jul 20, 1973
10.0* Siegfried Schenke GDR Berlin Aug 29, 1973
10.0* Manfred Ommer FRG Leverkusen Jul 22, 1974
  10.0* Pietro Mennea ITA Palermo Sep 10, 1975
Electronic Timing
  10.50 Arthur Jonath GER Los Angeles Aug 01, 1932
  10.36 Jocelyn Delecour FRA Warsaw Jul 14, 1958
  10.32 Jocelyn Delecour FRA Thonon-les-Bains Aug 10, 1958
  10.29 Peter Radford GBR Colombes Sep 13, 1958
  10.25 Armin Hary FRG Zürich Jun 21, 1960
  10.24 Roger Bambuck FRA Montreal Aug 10, 1967
  10.23 Roger Bambuck FRA Paris Jun 12, 1968
  10.21 Roger Bambuck FRA Sacramento Jun 20, 1968
  10.18 Roger Bambuck FRA Mexico City Oct 13, 1968
  10.17 Roger Bambuck FRA Mexico City Oct 13, 1968
  10.11 Roger Bambuck FRA Mexico City Oct 14, 1968
10.07 Valeriy Borzov URS München Aug 31, 1972
10.01 Pietro Mennea ITA Mexico City Sep 04, 1979
10.00 Marian Woronin POL Warsaw Jun 09, 1984
9.97 Linford Christie GBR Seoul Sep 24, 1988
9.92 Linford Christie GBR Tokyo Aug 25, 1991
9.87 Linford Christie GBR Stuttgart Aug 15, 1993
9.87* Dwain Chambers GBR Paris Sep 14, 2002
9.86 Francis Obikwelu POR Athens Aug 22, 2004
9.86* Jimmy Vicaut FRA Paris Jul 04, 2015