Main > Records Progression - European Records
     

100 y
100 m
200 m
400 m
800 m
1500 m
1 Mile
5000 m
10000 m
Marathon
110 m Hurdles
400 m Hurdles
3000 m Steeplechase
4 x 100 m Relay
4 x 400 m Relay
10 km Track Walk
20 km Road Walk
50 km Road Walk
High Jump
Pole Vault
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Shot Put
Discus Throw
Hammer Throw
Javelin Throw
Decathlon

Men, High Jump
              
All records considered statistically valid, but some of them, were unratified for various reasons.
   - Record was ratified           *   - Record was repeated
 
  1.575 Adam Wilson GBR Innerleithen Sep 26, 1827
  1.60 Thomas Anderson GBR Innerleithen Jul 24, 1829
  1.60* John Pattison GBR Mount Benger May 06, 1837
  1.675 Richard Armstrong GBR Dalkeith Aug 05, 1839
  1.675* Thomas Roper GBR Newcastle Apr 01, 1850
  1.675* Francis Temple GBR Woolwich Sep 21, 1850
  1.675* Hanmer Webb GBR Cambridge Mar 17, 1857
  1.675* Henry Powell GBR Oxford Mar 15, 1860
  1.70 Robert Burton GBR Harrow Mar 27, 1860
  1.675* Henry Sampson GBR Liverpool Jun 13, 1863
  1.675* T. Bailey GBR Liverpool Jun 13, 1863
  1.675* Francis Gooch GBR Durham Sep 02, 1863
  1.70 Tom Mitchell GBR Liverpool Jul 09, 1864
  1.725 John Roupell GBR Cambridge Mar 05, 1866
  1.75 John Roupell GBR London Mar 23, 1866
  1.75* Thomas Little GBR London Mar 23, 1866
  1.75* J.A. Harwood GBR London Nov 26, 1866
  1.75* Herbert Brooks GBR London Nov 26, 1866
  1.75* Thomas Little GBR London Apr 12, 1867
  1.75* Ronald Mitchell GBR London Apr 09, 1870
  1.755 Ronald Mitchell GBR London Apr 03, 1871
  1.785 Tom Davin IRL Dublin Jul 07, 1873
  1.80 Marshall Brooks GBR London Mar 30, 1874
  1.80* Michael Glazebrook GBR London Mar 22, 1875
  1.83 Marshall Brooks GBR Oxford Mar 17, 1876
  1.89 Marshall Brooks GBR London Apr 07, 1876
  1.90 Patrick Davin IRL Carrick Jul 05, 1880
  1.968? George Rowdon GBR Haytor Camp Aug 06, 1890
  1.945 James Ryan IRL Tipperary Aug 19, 1895
  1.968 Patrick Leahy IRL Limerick Jul 24, 1898
  1.96 Jerzy Plawczyk POL Warsaw Jun 26, 1932
  1.96* Veikko Peräsalo FIN Ilmajoki Jun 11, 1933
  1.98 Veikko Peräsalo FIN Oslo Jul 01, 1933
  1.98* Kalevi Kotkas FIN Rio de Janeiro Mar 04, 1934
  2.01 Kalevi Kotkas FIN Rio de Janeiro Mar 07, 1934
2.03 Kalevi Kotkas FIN Helsinki Jul 12, 1936
2.04 Kalevi Kotkas FIN Göteborg Sep 01, 1936
  2.05 Bengt Nilsson SWE Halmstad Jul 09, 1954
  2.06 Bengt Nilsson SWE Göteborg Jul 15, 1954
  2.08 Bengt Nilsson SWE Göteborg Jul 15, 1954
2.10 Bengt Nilsson SWE Göteborg Jul 15, 1954
2.11 Bengt Nilsson SWE Göteborg Sep 19, 1954
  2.11* Yuriy Stepanov URS Leningrad Jul 13, 1957
2.16 Yuriy Stepanov URS St.Petersburg Jul 13, 1957
2.17 Valeriy Brumel URS Moscow Aug 13, 1960
2.18 Valeriy Brumel URS Odessa Sep 17, 1960
2.19 Valeriy Brumel URS Lugansk Oct 09, 1960
2.20 Valeriy Brumel URS Uzhgorod Oct 25, 1960
2.23 Valeriy Brumel URS Moscow Jun 18, 1961
2.24 Valeriy Brumel URS Moscow Jul 16, 1961
2.25 Valeriy Brumel URS Sofia Aug 31, 1961
2.26 Valeriy Brumel URS Palo Alto Jul 22, 1962
2.27 Valeriy Brumel URS Moscow Sep 29, 1962
2.28 Valeriy Brumel URS Moscow Jul 21, 1963
2.29 Jacek Wszola POL Koblenz Sep 08, 1976
2.30 Aleksandr Grigoryev URS Riga Jun 05, 1977
2.31 Vladimir Yashchenko URS Richmond,VA Jul 03, 1977
2.33 Vladimir Yashchenko URS Richmond Jul 03, 1977
2.34 Vladimir Yashchenko URS Tbilisi Jun 16, 1978
2.35 Jacek Wszola POL Eberstadt May 25, 1980
2.35* Dietmar Mögenburg GER Rehlingen May 26, 1980
2.36 Gerd Wessing GDR Moscow Aug 01, 1980
2.36* Sergey Zasimovich URS Tashkent May 05, 1984
2.36* Carlo Thränhardt FRG Eberstadt Jun 10, 1984
2.36* Dietmar Mögenburg FRG Eberstadt Jun 10, 1984
2.37 Valeriy Sereda URS Rieti Sep 02, 1984
2.37* Carlo Thränhardt FRG Rieti Sep 02, 1984
2.38 Patrik Sjöberg SWE Eberstadt Jun 16, 1985
2.40 Rudolf Povarnitsin URS Donetsk Aug 11, 1985
2.41 Igor Paklin URS Kobe Sep 04, 1985
2.42 Patrik Sjöberg SWE Stockholm Jun 30, 1987
2.42* Bohdan Bondarenko UKR New York City, NY Jun 14, 2014